VanDyke Software Forums

Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT 5.1/SecureFX 3.1/VShell 2.6 Beta
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2005, 10:05 AM
habs's Avatar
habs habs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Ctrl-Tab functionality

Hi,

Apologies if this has already been posted.

I'm interested in the Ctrl-Tab functionality being enhanced for SecureCRT 5.0. Specifically, what I'm looking for is to be able to use Ctrl-Tab to navigate between the most-recently used tabs, similar to "Alt-Tab" in Windows.

I know that one can remap Ctrl-Tab to "Previous Tab", but it's not exactly what I am looking for. When one presses "Alt-Tab" in Windows (also "Ctrl-Tab" in the Opera Web Browser), you get a small "mini-window" which shows all of the current open applications. Keeping the Alt button depressed while pressing the Tab button allows you to "shift" between the applications, letting you choose which one you would like to focus on. A small "window" showing all of the active tabs in SecureCRT 5.0, and allowing us to "shift" between them via CTRL-Tab would be ideal.

Incorporating this sort of functionality into SecureCRT 5.0 with its multiple tabs would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
  #2  
Old 03-16-2005, 07:29 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,563
Thanks for the feature request. That's a really cool idea. My guess is that unless we can find a library that does this for us, it would be a fair amount of work to implement. It definitely won't make it into 5.0, but I'd be interested in feedback from others as to how desirable this feature is.

Maureen
  #3  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:49 PM
toloughlin's Avatar
toloughlin toloughlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 377
I think that this is a good idea. I use alt+tab all day long ... and would probably use its equivalent just as much w/in SCRT.
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Tom O'Loughlin
  #4  
Old 03-22-2005, 04:02 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,563
It definitely won't happen in 5.0, but I've added this feature request to our development database for consideration in a future release.

Maureen
  #5  
Old 03-23-2005, 04:39 PM
mistwolf mistwolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
I'm actually really suprised this wasn't done to begin with. Other apps that do tabs like this, such as FireFox, do use it. I would like to see it added someday.
  #6  
Old 03-23-2005, 04:41 PM
mistwolf mistwolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistwolf
I'm actually really suprised this wasn't done to begin with. Other apps that do tabs like this, such as FireFox, do use it. I would like to see it added someday.
Er. Wait. It /does/ do this now, for me. ctrl-tab cycles my tabs.

EDIT: Ignore me. I COMPLETELY misread this topic. Sorry, sorry.
  #7  
Old 05-16-2005, 09:22 AM
habs's Avatar
habs habs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maureen
It definitely won't happen in 5.0, but I've added this feature request to our development database for consideration in a future release.

Maureen
Hi Maureen,

I'm just wondering what the status is of possibly implementing this CTRL-TAB functionality into SecureCRT.

Thanks!
  #8  
Old 05-16-2005, 09:32 AM
uahitsc's Avatar
uahitsc uahitsc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: University of Alabama in Huntsville
Posts: 5
CTRL-TAB works now in beta 5. Prolly worked before, but I did not test it.

I would really rather see the ALT-## become an option for be ALT-## or CTRL-## for direct access to a tab. But this is pretty minor...

Thank you for your awesome support!
--Will
  #9  
Old 05-16-2005, 12:08 PM
habs's Avatar
habs habs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by uahitsc
CTRL-TAB works now in beta 5. Prolly worked before, but I did not test it.
Hi Will,

By "works now in beta 5", do you mean the functionality which I described in my initial post (holding down the control button while hitting tab allows you to shift between open tabs, just like "alt-tab" in Windows) has been implemented? Or does it allow you to simply move left-to-right between all the open tabs? If it's the latter, then that is not sufficient for my needs...

Thanks.
  #10  
Old 05-16-2005, 12:42 PM
uahitsc's Avatar
uahitsc uahitsc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: University of Alabama in Huntsville
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by habs
Hi Will,

By "works now in beta 5", do you mean the functionality which I described in my initial post (holding down the control button while hitting tab allows you to shift between open tabs, just like "alt-tab" in Windows) has been implemented?
Sorry, I mis-read your post. I really dont want to see it changed if your looking for it to just toggle the last window like ALT-TAB. The main reason is because all my other major windows applications work in the manner of cycling through windows within application. If SecureCRT did this it would really mess me up.

Now I understand the need for wanting to toggle between two windows... The new version of SecureCRT has really changed the way I manage my terminal sessions. Now with tabs, I basically open two sessions I plan to toggle between on the same instance of securecrt. I would open any other sessions in a seperate window (not a tab). Works for me. Overall I love the new tabs.

Sorry for the misunderstanding.
--Will
  #11  
Old 05-16-2005, 01:25 PM
habs's Avatar
habs habs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by uahitsc
Sorry, I mis-read your post. I really dont want to see it changed if your looking for it to just toggle the last window like ALT-TAB. The main reason is because all my other major windows applications work in the manner of cycling through windows within application. If SecureCRT did this it would really mess me up.
Hey Will,

No problem. That's why I think making this functionality an option would be the best for everyone!
  #12  
Old 05-16-2005, 05:06 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by habs
Hi Maureen,

I'm just wondering what the status is of possibly implementing this CTRL-TAB functionality into SecureCRT.

Thanks!
This won't make it into 5.0, but it is under consideration for a future release of SecureCRT. If it were to be implemented, it would definitely be an option.

Maureen
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:35 AM.


copyright 1995-2017 VanDyke Software, Inc.