VanDyke Software Forums

Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT 5.1/SecureFX 3.1/VShell 2.6 Beta
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2005, 06:20 AM
Vlad Ershov Vlad Ershov is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Russia, Nizhny Novgorod
Posts: 9
bugs & suggestions

Bugs:

Problem: After switching to another tab File->Print->Selection (and the
appropriate icon on the toolbar) is enabled even if there is no selection
on this tab.
Steps to reproduce:
1. open two rlogin connections
2. the 2nd tab is active. select smth. using double click
3. go to the 1st tab and do the same.
4. go to the 2nd tab and cancel selection using mouse click
5. go to the 1st tab and do the same
6. go to the 2nd tab. The problem appears


Problem: Session is not logged.
Steps to reproduce:
1. open two rlogin connections
2. in the 1st tab select a log file using File->"Log session".
2. go to the 2nd tab und click File->"Log session".
3. do smth. in the both tabs.
4. only 2nd connection is logged. 1st tab log is lost.

Suggestion:
- need way to change the log destination during one session.
- need way to select tabs location (i.e. left, bottom...)
  #2  
Old 03-03-2005, 06:14 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad Ershov
Bugs:

Problem: After switching to another tab File->Print->Selection (and the
appropriate icon on the toolbar) is enabled even if there is no selection
on this tab.
Steps to reproduce:
1. open two rlogin connections
2. the 2nd tab is active. select smth. using double click
3. go to the 1st tab and do the same.
4. go to the 2nd tab and cancel selection using mouse click
5. go to the 1st tab and do the same
6. go to the 2nd tab. The problem appears


Problem: Session is not logged.
Steps to reproduce:
1. open two rlogin connections
2. in the 1st tab select a log file using File->"Log session".
2. go to the 2nd tab und click File->"Log session".
3. do smth. in the both tabs.
4. only 2nd connection is logged. 1st tab log is lost.
Thanks for posting these bug reports. I have logged them in our development database.

Quote:
Suggestion:
- need way to change the log destination during one session.
You can do this manually by selecting "Log Session" from the file menu. Are you talking about a way to do this automatically?

Quote:
- need way to select tabs location (i.e. left, bottom...)
I have added this request to our development database.

Maureen
  #3  
Old 03-18-2005, 04:12 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad Ershov
Problem: Session is not logged.
Steps to reproduce:
1. open two rlogin connections
2. in the 1st tab select a log file using File->"Log session".
2. go to the 2nd tab und click File->"Log session".
3. do smth. in the both tabs.
4. only 2nd connection is logged. 1st tab log is lost.
Just wanted to let you know that this has been fixed and will be available in beta 3. The way it works is that you can select a different log file for each session (including cloned sessions). If a log file is already being used by another session, you will be warned and given the opportunity to select a different file.

Maureen
  #4  
Old 05-09-2005, 04:39 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad Ershov
Bugs:

Problem: After switching to another tab File->Print->Selection (and the
appropriate icon on the toolbar) is enabled even if there is no selection
on this tab.
Steps to reproduce:
1. open two rlogin connections
2. the 2nd tab is active. select smth. using double click
3. go to the 1st tab and do the same.
4. go to the 2nd tab and cancel selection using mouse click
5. go to the 1st tab and do the same
6. go to the 2nd tab. The problem appears
Just wanted to let you know that this has been fixed. The fix will be available in beta 5, but if you'd like to try an interim build, please send an e-mail to me at Maureen.Jett@vandyke.com.

Maureen
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:26 PM.


copyright 1995-2017 VanDyke Software, Inc.