Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Secure Shell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2008, 12:29 PM
adudek adudek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
Pasting with Telnet...

Not sure where this should go since I'm using securecrt.
I have problems with pasting a config when I am directly connected to the terminal server (cisco 2511). I keep getting partial config and it screws up lines. I have tried adjusting both the line and character delay with little effect. I have gone up to 60 for the line and 15 for the character. Really increasing the delay is not acceptable as it slows down the inserting of the config to much.

Interestingly, if I am SSHed to a freebsd box and telnet from there to the same equipment, I have no issues. (settings are 2 and 3 respectively).

This is annoying and my biggest issue with securecrt.

I have attached the raw log and the file that has the config that I am pasting.
Attached Files
File Type: txt rtr_2-05-08-2008.txt (1.4 KB, 164 views)
File Type: txt choc12_delete.txt (894 Bytes, 177 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2008, 01:23 PM
kbarnette kbarnette is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 587
Hi adudek,

Thanks for the log and config file.

Does the paste operation fail on the same line every time?

Also, what effect did the character and line send delay options have on the paste operation?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2008, 01:40 PM
flohse flohse is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 41
Hi adudek,

this sounds familiar to me. The reason for this is that cisco devices do not support flow control for console or vty sessions.

Try increasing the line send delay. Works for me like a charm.

Regards,
Frank Lohse
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Session Options Default.jpg (45.1 KB, 374 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2008, 09:41 AM
adudek adudek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
No. It doesn't fail at the same line everytime. Adjusting the values just slows the input but doesn't necessarily fix the issue.

flohse - what value do you use? I'll try your value.

Aaron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2008, 09:42 AM
adudek adudek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 54
floshe, Nevermind. I just saw the attachment.

Aaron
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:33 PM.