Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2017, 05:29 AM
UsamaWaheed UsamaWaheed is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
Exclamation SecureCRT to open Telnet:// links in tab

Hi,

I have the latest SecureCRT 8.1 installed and it is the default handler for the Telnet:// URL(s). However, they each open new instance of SecureCRT instead of opening them in TAB. Can you kindly help out with this?

Some information below:

OS: WIN 10 Pro x64
SecureCRT: Version 8.1.0 (x64 build 1294)

Registry Value of HKCR\telnet\shell\open\command
Default: "C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe" "C:\Windows\System32\url.dll",TelnetProtocolHandler %1
Also changed the value to : "C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\SecureCRT\SecureCRT.exe" /T %1 ------ with no effect

Kindly let me know if any further information is required.

Thanks,
Usama

Last edited by UsamaWaheed; 02-09-2017 at 05:30 AM. Reason: More Info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2017, 10:13 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 654
Hi UsamaWaheed,

I'm sorry you're having trouble.

There is a work around that you could try. It would force
SecureCRT into Single Instance mode, you would not be able
to open two separate instances of SecureCRT.

To accomplish this:
  1. Locate the config folder info in the General / Configuration Paths category of SecureCRT's Global Options
  2. Close all instances of SecureCRT/FX
  3. Navigate to your SecureCRT configuration folder
  4. Locate and open the Global.ini file
  5. Find the line containing "Single Instance"
  6. Modify the line to D:"Single Instance"=00000001
  7. Save the changes to Global.ini

Now that SecureCRT is in Single Instance mode any link selected should open in a new tab.

Does this help?
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730

Last edited by bgagnon; 02-09-2017 at 10:21 AM. Reason: Clarification and corrected typo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2017, 10:39 PM
UsamaWaheed UsamaWaheed is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
Hi,

Tested it with your instructions and its working now and open the link in new TAB instead of a new instance.

Thanks, however, as a drawback of this is that I can only open one instance. Sometimes I need to open multiple sessions manually to connect to different parts of the networks for my ease of management(One SecureCRT instance for one particular part of the network). Can you kindly look into a way that allow me open to multiple instance manually and still allow links to be opened in TABs instead of new instance for each (if multiple instances are running, I don't mind them opening in whichever instance as long as they open in new tabs).

Thanks.

Last edited by UsamaWaheed; 02-09-2017 at 10:52 PM. Reason: Wrong Result Before..Re-Tested for Correct Output
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2017, 08:31 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 654
Hi UsamaWaheed,

I have added this thread to a feature request in our product
enhancement database for the ability to have multiple
instances enabled and have links open in new tabs instead of
windows. Should a future release of SecureCRT include this
feature, notification will be posted here.

If you prefer direct email notification, send an email to
support@vandyke.com and include "Feature
Request - Forum Thread #12607" in the subject line.
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2017, 10:43 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 654
Hi UsamaWaheed,


After further review it appears we may have a workaround that does exactly what you are looking for. I have included a CMD reg add command that will accomplish this for you. I would suggest reverting the changes made to your global.ini file and trying this approach instead.

Changing the registry key to include /T is still the way to go. The location of the registry key has changed as of Windows 8 and newer.

Note: You may need to run CMD as Administrator for this to work and you must ensure that the path to SecureCRT.exe matches the actual install location.

For SecureCRT standalone, here's the reg add command to run in CMD.exe:
reg add HKCR\VanDyke.SecureCRT.URLHandler.1\shell\open\command /d "\"C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\SecureCRT\SecureCRT.exe\" /T %1" /F
For SecureCRT/FX bundled install:
reg add HKCR\VanDyke.SecureCRT.URLHandler.1\shell\open\command /d "\"C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\Clients\SecureCRT.exe\" /T %1" /F
Does that workaround provide the behavior you wanted?
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2017, 11:48 PM
UsamaWaheed UsamaWaheed is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
Thumbs up

Hey Eric,

Thanks for taking the time to further investigate even after adding it as a feature request.

Your workaround worked like a charm

You guys simply provide the best post purchase support ever for a software

Just a suggestion for the feature, add this as a tick in the Global Options -> Web Browser Setup -> [] Open new URL Telnet Links in tabs instead of new instance.

You can close this thread if you like.

Thanks,
Usama
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2017, 06:43 AM
m_704 m_704 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Mehdi

Hi dear ekoranyi
Thank you so much for your great answer,That worked. Perfect!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-27-2017, 08:14 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 654
Hi m_704,

I'm glad to hear that this worked for you. Thanks for the feedback.
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2018, 12:14 AM
badgerdog badgerdog is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
Telnet from browser not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by ekoranyi View Post
Hi m_704,

I'm glad to hear that this worked for you. Thanks for the feedback.
I have the same problem with my SecureCRT v6.5

I tried your registry entries, but mine will still not open in tabs from my browsers; the "/T" always works from the CLI.

I'm running Windows 10 Pro. Any other solutions?

Best
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-19-2018, 09:16 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 654
Hi badgerdog,

I'm sorry you're having trouble. SecureCRT 6.5 was only supported on the following Windows Platforms.
Windows 7, Vista, 2003, and XP for x86 and x64, and Windows 2000
It's use on Windows 10 is not supported and may not behave as expected.

Our current release, 8.3.2, is available with a fully featured 30 day evaluation period, it can be found for download here. Do you see the same behavior when using the current release?
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
default , securecrt , tab , telnet , url


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:56 PM.