Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2013, 11:02 AM
ericdp's Avatar
ericdp ericdp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to ericdp
Top lines in editor not appearing

The first 9 lines of a file I am editing do not appear on screen.

In the Preferences I've set:

Logical Rows : 40
Logical Columns : 200


Then taking a look in my session, I see a much larger rows.

> stty -a
speed 38400 baud; rows 62; columns 80; line = 0;
intr = ^C; quit = ^\; erase = ^H; kill = ^U; eof = ^D; eol = <undef>;
eol2 = <undef>; swtch = <undef>; start = ^Q; stop = ^S; susp = ^Z; rprnt = ^R;
werase = ^W; lnext = ^V; flush = ^O; min = 1; time = 0;
-parenb -parodd cs8 -hupcl -cstopb cread -clocal -crtscts -cdtrdsr
-ignbrk -brkint -ignpar -parmrk -inpck -istrip -inlcr -igncr icrnl ixon -ixoff
-iuclc -ixany -imaxbel -iutf8
opost -olcuc -ocrnl onlcr -onocr -onlret -ofill -ofdel nl0 cr0 tab0 bs0 vt0 ff0
isig icanon iexten echo echoe echok -echonl -noflsh -xcase -tostop -echoprt
echoctl echoke



I have no settings in my .profile to change these. I did try changing


> stty rows 40


Yet all that did was make the bottom portion of the screen have no text. The first 9 lines were still off the top edge of the screen. See attached.


Any ideas on what else I can look at or try?

Thanks
Eric
Attached Images
File Type: png crt.png (98.9 KB, 454 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2013, 11:14 AM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Hello ericdp,

The window shot you provided shows the window size is 62 Rows by 80 columns.

Did you resize the window after connecting?

If you resize the window (smaller) can you see the top lines?
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2013, 11:59 AM
ericdp's Avatar
ericdp ericdp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to ericdp
No, I have not resized the screen when I took the shot. That is the default size of when I open SecureCRT.

Yes, I've tried resizing smaller/larger. and things work for a little bit and then some reset or I open a new window and things go cafluey again.

Eric



Quote:
Originally Posted by miked View Post
Hello ericdp,

The window shot you provided shows the window size is 62 Rows by 80 columns.

Did you resize the window after connecting?

If you resize the window (smaller) can you see the top lines?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2013, 12:31 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
When did the problems begin?

Are you using saved sessions, or Quick Connect (as in File menu / Quick Connect)?

Did you copy sessions from another machine?

Have these SecureCRT sessions ever worked right for you on this Mac?

If you use close all SecureCRT sessions, then use Quick Connect to connect to this same server, what are the window dimensions shown in the lower right corner of the window?
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]

Last edited by miked; 01-08-2013 at 12:41 PM. Reason: removed "assuming Mac" and "Looks like Mac" since it's Mac forum
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2013, 12:42 PM
ericdp's Avatar
ericdp ericdp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to ericdp
Well, that is odd. What did I do? it's working now.

yes, I'm on a Mac. I use saved sessions since I have so many of them. I've never used the Quick Connect.

This was a problem the last couple of weeks. I've done several reboots in that time. I must have made the right setting change and things are working fine now.

Sorry to bother you.
Eric



Quote:
Originally Posted by miked View Post
When did the problems begin?

Are you using saved sessions, or Quick Connect (as in File menu / Quick Connect)?

It looks like you're running SecureCRT on a Mac. Did you copy sessions from another machine?

Have these SecureCRT sessions ever worked right for you on this Mac (assuming Mac)?

If you use close all SecureCRT sessions, then use Quick Connect to connect to this same server, what are the window dimensions shown in the lower right corner of the window?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2013, 01:11 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
I'm glad to hear it's working!

This might be a good time to backup SecureCRT's configuration folder.
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2013, 10:37 AM
ericdp's Avatar
ericdp ericdp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to ericdp
Well, since I'm on a mac, have to do things a bit different then windows.

open terminal window
Code:
  $ cd /Users/<username>/Library/Application Support/VanDyke/SecureCRT 
  $ tar -cvf SecureCRT_Config.tar.gz Config
  $ ls -la 

total 800
drwxr-xr-x   5 <username>  staff   170B Mar 27  2012 ./
drwxr-xr-x   3 <username>  staff   102B Mar 27  2012 ../
drwxr-xr-x  11 <username>  staff   374B Mar 27  2012 Config/
drwx------   3 <username>  staff   102B Mar 27  2012 Messages/
-rw-r--r--   1 <username>  staff   399K Jan 10 09:30 SecureCRT_Config.tar.gz
Now I can take this tarball and put it somewhere safe. Anything else I should do?

Thanks
Eric


Quote:
Originally Posted by miked View Post
I'm glad to hear it's working!

This might be a good time to backup SecureCRT's configuration folder.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2013, 12:13 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Quote:
Anything else I should do?
Having the configuration folder is sufficient - if the problem happens again, you can compare .ini files from the backup to see what's different. I expect you'll find a change in the Global.ini file, or the .ini file of the session you're connecting to. Once the difference is identified, the problem should be easier to understand and prevent.

If it happens again, please send the backup session's .ini file, and the current session's .ini file, plus the backup Global.ini file and current Global.ini file to support@vandyke.com, and refer to forum thread 10817.

The .ini files may contain sensitive information so for security we ask that you e-mail them directly rather than post to our public forum.
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:39 PM.