VanDyke Software Forums

Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT 5.0 Alpha/SecureFX 3.0 Alpha
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2004, 06:06 AM
richardsugg's Avatar
richardsugg richardsugg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 11
Clone a tab

In 4.x, I had a script that would launch scrt with the /S <profile> option, and mapped it to F7. Hitting F7 would open a new window of the session I was in (cloned the session). I got the profile from the crt.session.path.

I really want to use the tabbed interface, but there's no way to clone a tab, even from the command line. It would be nice to have an option to look for the active scrt window, and scrt clones the current connection in a new tab.
  #2  
Old 11-20-2004, 04:12 PM
zorglups's Avatar
zorglups zorglups is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 61
I think this has been taken into account.

See http://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=255
  #3  
Old 12-01-2004, 12:35 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,591
Thanks for the feature request. As zorglups pointed out, this came up in a previous thread. We aren't going to be able to implement this feature in 5.0, but it is something we'd like to implement in 5.1.

Maureen
  #4  
Old 12-01-2004, 12:48 PM
richardsugg's Avatar
richardsugg richardsugg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 11
cool, thanks
  #5  
Old 02-16-2005, 06:18 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,591
Just wanted to let you know that because of all the forum requests, cloning has been added to 5.0.

Also, there was a request to add a keyboard accelerator for it. We'll look into doing this.

Maureen
  #6  
Old 02-17-2005, 03:04 PM
weaver6244 weaver6244 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 38
Thanks, very handy!
  #7  
Old 02-20-2005, 04:44 PM
Siggy Siggy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sydney/Australia
Posts: 54
Hi Maureen,

To clone a session how about a tool bar button too ?

Regards,
Siggy
  #8  
Old 02-21-2005, 06:19 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,591
Hi Siggy,

Thanks for the suggestion to add a toolbar button for cloning a session. It sounds like there's consensus that the tab menu item shouldn't be the only way to clone a session.

I'd like to have a little more discussion before we change the UI. In addition to a toolbar button and keyboard shortcut, we could add an item to the main menu, which would also mean that a key mapping could be created. Another possibility would be to add it to the session's right-click menu so that it would be available when tabs aren't being shown. Any other ideas?

What do those of you who are using "Clone session" think?

Maureen
  #9  
Old 02-21-2005, 07:39 PM
dcomo's Avatar
dcomo dcomo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 124
Send a message via AIM to dcomo
User interface wise, I feel that there should always be more than one way to do something. I rely heavily on keyboard shortcuts and right-click menus. I very rarely click on icons on the toolbar or choose items from drop down menus (unless there is no other way to accomplish the task.)

However, that is just me. In a perfect world, menu items and keyboard shortcuts should always be added together. Now toolbar buttons and right-click menu options have rules all to themselves.

For cloning, in addition to the right-click option, I think that there should definitely be a keyboard shortcut. This is only natural. However, a toolbar button?? I can see it either way. However, if a button was to be added, it shouldn't appear on the main button toolbar, it should appear next to the red 'x' icon that closes the window. (But not too close...)
__________________
Drew J. Como
Highland Visuals & Graphic Design
  #10  
Old 02-22-2005, 07:43 AM
weaver6244 weaver6244 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 38
The toolbar should be configurable but the most logical place to put clone is next to the new tab icon.

Also double click on a tab would be a great way to clone! (it is the method I would always use)
  #11  
Old 02-22-2005, 10:00 AM
dcomo's Avatar
dcomo dcomo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 124
Send a message via AIM to dcomo
Weaver,

That's a great idea. I'm for cloning upon a double-click of the tab as well.
(I wish I had thought of this... It's a great speed saver!)

However, this may have to be toggable via menu option since there are some that double-click everything, even to select an item. (However, most people that do this are beginners and not SecureCRT users.)
__________________
Drew J. Como
Highland Visuals & Graphic Design
  #12  
Old 02-22-2005, 05:18 PM
Siggy Siggy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sydney/Australia
Posts: 54
Totally agree with Weaver. For completeness the tool bar button should be there and where Weaver describes it to be. And the double click idea is simply wonderful !

Cheers,
Siggy
  #13  
Old 02-23-2005, 11:18 AM
jeppo jeppo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
I also agree with weaver and dcomo. The double click to clone a tab is a great idea, but it should be customizable. I know a lot of people that double click *everything* because that is what they originally learned. I have just started to use the tab cloning and it is a huge time saver!
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:48 PM.


copyright 1995-2017 VanDyke Software, Inc.