Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Secure Shell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2013, 04:34 PM
thorsten thorsten is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 37
vsh not setting TERM correctly

Hi,

I'm using vsh to ssh into a Linux server (CentOS, Gentoo). After login, the cursor keys and the backspace key don't work. "less" says "WARNING: terminal is not fully functional" (for instance when viewing a manual page).

The TERM environment variable was set to tty. I set it to xterm and the above things started working. Is there a way to make vsh set the correct TERM?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2013, 05:26 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,046
Hi thorsten,

No, vsh does not currently have terminal emulation support.

I have added this thread to a feature request in our product enhancement database to add terminal emulation support to vsh. Should a future release of ClientPack include this feature, notification will be posted here.

If you prefer direct e-mail notification, contact support@vandyke.com and include "Feature Request - Forum Thread #10930" in the subject line.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2013, 03:42 AM
thorsten thorsten is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgagnon View Post
No, vsh does not currently have terminal emulation support.

I have added this thread to a feature request in our product enhancement database to add terminal emulation support to vsh.
Brenda, with all due respect, vsh /does/ have the necessary functionality and capabilities to successfully interact with non VShell SSH servers. It just sets the wrong TERM environment variable (tty instead of xterm or maybe linux or vt100). It basically "announces" itself wrong.

A simple "export TERM=xterm" on the remoted side (which doesn't do anything except changing a variable) seems to fix everything.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2013, 10:48 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,046
Hi thorsten,

Let me rephrase, vsh currently does not have the ability to specify an emulation.

Per vsh's Help file:
By default, vsh requests a tty if no command is specified on the command line.

If we add the ability to specify an emulation on the remote, notification will be posted in this thread.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:58 AM.