Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2007, 11:12 AM
gnu gnu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
problem with secureCRT

hi all,

i want to use secureCrt to emulate cisco IOS with Dynamips, and i have a problem to telnet my routers!!!

my routers are on ports : 2001, 2002 and 2003

i use windows xp, and telnet.exe, putty works perfectly but if i want to telnet with secureCrt i have an error message "connection failed".

plz help me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2007, 05:45 PM
jjh jjh is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 815
Hello gnu.

How does the configuration of your PuTTY session differ from
the configuration of your SecureCRT session?

Do you have an personal firewall software on your system
that might be configured to allow traffic from PuTTY, but
not SecureCRT?

Thank you

JJH
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2007, 08:31 AM
gnu gnu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks jjh,

i don't have a firewall on my system (i disable it).

i have install putty when i constate that SecureCRT has a problem to connect, and putty work perfectly (no special configuration, just after the installation, it works!).

i see in other forums and many people have the same problem with SecureCRT.

thanks for your reply and aid.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2007, 11:34 AM
jjh jjh is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 815
PuTTY uses the Xterm emulation by default and SecureCRT uses
VT100 by default, but you aren't getting that far in the
connection.

When you say that you don't have any special configuration
in PuTTY are you saying that your PuTTY Telnet session is
connecting on purt 21 just like your SecureCRT Telnet
session?

Are you able to connect using HyperTerminal?

What is the firewall on your system that you disabled?

Thanks

JJH
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2007, 03:18 PM
gnu gnu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks for your aid,
i'm using vista and the firewall of windows is totally disable, and i don't have any other firewall.

i will give you the screen shots of my pc when i used telnet with default windows terminal and putty (it works).





Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-29-2007, 11:20 AM
jjh jjh is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 815
Thank you for providing your PuTTY configuration.

Would you also be able to provide screenshots of your SecureCRT configuration (at least the Telnet category)?

Thank you

JJH
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-29-2007, 12:56 PM
gnu gnu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
thanks JJH,

the screenshots of the same configration like putty for SecureCRT are here:



Regards
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-29-2007, 01:05 PM
jjh jjh is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 815
How do you have the "Proxy" category of your PuTTY session
configured?

JJH
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-29-2007, 02:06 PM
gnu gnu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Putty proxy is not configured i don't touch it


regards.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-29-2007, 02:33 PM
jjh jjh is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 815
In that case would you be able to provide Trace Options
output from your connection attempt with SecureCRT?

To turn on Trace Options, before you try to connect, click
on File, then choose Trace Options. You can click on File
again to make sure there is a checkmark next to Trace
Options. When you try to connect the output should appear
on the screen.

JJH
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-29-2007, 02:51 PM
gnu gnu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
i don't have any trace options!!! just one line:

"SecureCRT - Version 5.5.1 (build 407)".
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-29-2007, 03:43 PM
jjh jjh is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 815
Usually when SecureCRT is not able to connect to a server
that another emulator CAN connect to, it is the result of
having something like Norton or McAfee or ZoneAlarm running
on the machine and blocking traffic from SecureCRT.

Are you able to connect with the Telnet protocol from
SecureCRT to anything?

Are you in a position where you could install the "Ethereal"
network analyzer tool to find out if SecureCRT is able to
connect to a port to send data?

Thank you

JJH
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-01-2007, 07:03 PM
gnu gnu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
hi JJH and thank you for your aid,

i have filmed for you my probleme with secureCRT, the link of the video is:
http://dl.free.fr/bHNHpqX7Q/secureCRT.avi

i hope that you can see my problem and aid me to resolve it.

Best regards.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-03-2007, 09:57 AM
jjh jjh is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 815
Hello gnu.

I wasn't able to view that file.

What codec is required to view that file with Windows Media
Player 11?

JJH
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-04-2007, 08:46 AM
gnu gnu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
hi JJH,

the video is an AVI file, and you can see it with VLC, avilable here :
http://www.videolan.org/

Regards.

Ps: i have posted the video on youtube but it's not a very good quality! you can see it here:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uhUN17f2kjI
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:44 PM.