Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2008, 05:04 AM
Tobi Tobi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
secureCRT vs Procomm plus

Hi,

I've downloaded a trial version of secure CRT, on my company we use Procomm plus for the tapi connection to Nortel/MATRA phone systems
(VT100, 11500Mbps), but on my previous company we used secureCRT and I want to use it here too. But the tapi connections gives me al kind of strange signs.

this is the image from procomm:



this is the image from secureCRT:



I've tried severall options but I can't get it right.

Is there someone who knows any option settings for me?
  #2  
Old 05-29-2008, 05:28 AM
gan's Avatar
gan gan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 87
When you create the session, select TAPI and click next you have a configure button. If you click the button you have some settings like (Port speed, flow control, compression, data protocol, data bits, parity and stop bits). Did you compare these settings with the settings you use in Procomm?

I once used SecureCRT and TAPI to connect to a Nortel PBX without any problems, but it's some years ago.

Gan
  #3  
Old 05-29-2008, 03:27 PM
tnygren's Avatar
tnygren tnygren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,408
Hi Tobi,

Gans question is perfect.

There is likely a difference in the configuration between the setup in ProComm versus SecureCRT that is causing this difference in behavior.

What are the differences in the setup of the connection in ProComm and the setup in SecureCRT's session?
__________________
Thanks,

Teresa

Teresa Nygren
  #4  
Old 06-02-2008, 03:49 AM
Tobi Tobi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
I really can't find any diferences. speed 115200, N-8-1, VT-100
And Zmodem, maybe that's the one in securecrt I can't find anything to use zmodem.
  #5  
Old 06-02-2008, 05:34 AM
Tobi Tobi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Hey,

I found the problem, i've had to strip the 8th bit.
now it's working.

thanks, now i need to convince my colleagues and then I can buy a license.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:32 AM.