Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2013, 11:40 PM
toloughlin's Avatar
toloughlin toloughlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 378
Alt+Enter / Full-screen bug

Hi Guys -

Using Alt+Enter for full screen, when there's a monitor above the one being full-screen'd on.

Picture says it better. Latest x64 release on Win7.

-Tom
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 3rdscreen.jpg (660.2 KB, 388 views)
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Tom O'Loughlin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2013, 08:32 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,305
Hi Tom,

The picture does illustrate the problem (thanks), but it doesn't really explain how you arrived at the problem. We need to know more about your environment.

What driver/software are you using to display one monitor "above" the other two monitors?

Would you post a screenshot of the Windows Control Panel / Display / Screen Resolution dialog?

What version of SecureCRT were you using prior to seeing this issue in 7.0.3?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2013, 11:48 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,305
Hi Tom,

We have been able to reproduce this issue. We will post here when we have a fix to test.

If you would like to be notified directly, please complete and submit the form at the following location:
Submit Bug Report
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2013, 12:04 AM
toloughlin's Avatar
toloughlin toloughlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 378
Thanks Todd -

I'm all for over-submitting data to reproduce an issue - but thought this one was specific to the way that 'full screen' was accomplished (aka, find the resolution & move it up "x" pix beyond that).

Sorry to not respond sooner - I need to check my notification settings.

-Tom
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Tom O'Loughlin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2013, 10:20 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,305
No problem Tom.

My questions were a result of a lack of familiarity with the dialog that handles multiple monitors in Windows. It seems like the way we handle Full Screen is result of not thinking that monitors might be stacked rather than side-by-side.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:36 PM.