Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2015, 04:41 AM
armitage318 armitage318 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 7
Telnet break

Hi,

I need to reconfigure "Ctrl" + "+" combination (now "enlarge font") to "send escape" in telnet.

I tried to configure through keymap editor Telnet_function -> TN_BREAK, but without success.

Any help?
Thank you !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2015, 08:14 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,636
Hi armitage318,

Have you then made sure the session is configured to use the keymap file? (in Terminal / Emulation category of Session Options).

You might try the preferred way of creating custom keymaps as shown in the attachment (Terminal / Emulation / Mapped Keys). This way there is not another *file* (.key) to manage.

Then, if needed, the same keymap can be applied to some or all sessions using these tips:
https://www.vandyke.com/support/tips/defaultset.html
https://www.vandyke.com/support/tips/multisessions.html
I am curious though, with all the possible keyboard combinations you could use, why you would choose to use one already performs other functionality. Is this a standard combination to send a "telnet break"?
Attached Images
File Type: png mapped keys_saved in session method of keymaps.png (45.5 KB, 659 views)
File Type: png keymap editor_file version of keymaps.png (42.9 KB, 574 views)
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2015, 10:35 AM
armitage318 armitage318 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 7
Hi, thank you for your reply.

In italian layout, ] and + symbols are on same key!
I tried to define BREAK according to your suggestion, but without success.
I am stil unable to send "break" command during telnet session.
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2015, 11:59 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,636
Hi armitage318,

Thanks for the info regarding the foreign language keyboard layout.

I have added this thread to a feature request in our product enhancement database to disable keyboard font zoom because it interferes with foreign keyboard layouts. Should a future release of SecureCRT include this feature, notification will be posted here.

If you prefer direct email notification, send an email to support@vandyke.com and include "Feature Request - Forum Thread #12137" in the subject line or use this form from the support page of our website.

Is there any other keyboard combination available you can use for the break?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2015, 08:23 AM
armitage318 armitage318 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 7
Hi bgagnon,

yes I can use any other combination.
But at this point I'm not sure that "Telnet_function -> TN_BREAK" is my solution.
Ofter I access to Linux server through ssh, and then I run "telnet somehost 25" to make some test (eg. for test some mail server).
How can I send escape to detach this kind of session?
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2015, 10:30 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,636
Hi armitage318,

Thanks for the additional info. I received your email and there is a new build where the ability to enable/disable the built-in keyboard shortcut for zooming is available in the GUI. I can make that pre-release build available if you want.

However, you are right, the TN_BREAK/need for custom keymap is not likely the solution for this issue. See attached for info on how to resolve the actual issue described (as we understand it).
Attached Images
File Type: png WhenTelnetIsNotSecureCRT'sTelnet(Escape).png (81.7 KB, 824 views)
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2015, 02:28 AM
armitage318 armitage318 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 7
Hi bgagnon,
approximately, when will it be available next release?
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2015, 07:51 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,636
Hi armitage318,

We do not have a scheduled release date for version 7.5. yet.

The best way to stay informed as to release dates is to subscribe to the product announcements here.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2015, 07:57 AM
armitage318 armitage318 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 7
Ok, thank you very much for your help.
Regards
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 AM.