Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Scripting

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2014, 02:43 PM
jlauk jlauk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: West Melbourne, FL
Posts: 12
crt.Screen.Send - trying to send to screen only

Newbie question... I'm probably doing something stupid, but don't know what.

I want to use the new (7.2) feature of the crt.Screen.Send function where you can write to the screen only, and not send data out to the remote system. The online help seems to indicate that all I have to do is append the function call with a optional "true" flag to make this happen. But it's not happening... flag or no flag, everything still goes to the remote system. I can't make it write to the screen only.

Here's my simple test program:

# $language = "Python"
# $interface = "1.0"

def main():

crt.Screen.Clear()

crt.Screen.Send("Text sent to screen")

crt.Screen.Send("Text with flag set"), 1

main()

Where am I going wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2014, 02:55 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi jlauk,

Thanks for the post.
Code:
crt.Screen.Send("Text with flag set"), 1
Arguments need to go inside of the function call rather than outside of the function call.

For example:
Code:
crt.Screen.Send("Text with flag set", 1)
Does this help to resolve the issue?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2014, 03:53 PM
jlauk jlauk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: West Melbourne, FL
Posts: 12
Yes, that did it Todd. Many thanks!

BTW, you may want to make a note to correct the typo in the on-line help for the Screen.Send() function. For the Python example, it is missing a closing parenthesis, which is part of the problem if how I ended up where I did (inexperience was the other part! :-)).

Thanks again.
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2014, 07:03 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Jim,

Thanks for the update. I am glad to hear that your script is now working.

We also appreciate the note about the deficiency in the Help file. We will get that fixed.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:40 PM.