Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Scripting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2020, 04:33 PM
dayde dayde is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 5
Issue with Clone() in python

I have been using a python script to clone a session for awhile, and it has been working well (aside from not being able to control the order of tabs). Starting today, however, the ssh bastion I usually connect to has been replaced and I now get an error message when attempting to clone that tab ("ScriptError Error: Connection failed"). If I right click on the tab this script is cloning from, and click "Clone session", it clones it without any issues. However doing this in python is no longer working for me.

Does selecting "Clone session" from the right-click menu use ssh cloning, or does it do more that that? I am thinking either the new server does not support cloning (and doing so manually falls back to recreating a session) or there is another issue.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2020, 05:01 PM
dayde dayde is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 5
Just an update:
After using SecureCRT a bit today without being able to use my login script, I am thinking when I right click on a tab and select "Clone Session", if ssh cloning is not enabled on the server SecureCRT must fall back to initiating a new session. I am noticing that when I right-click and choose clone, I am getting password & 2FA prompts that I am trying to avoid with cloning.

If someone can validate my guess, I will appreciate it. That way i know if this is a server issue or not. Also, if anyone knows how to validate that from the ssh client in a shell, that would be cool as well (ssh -v is not saying anything about features/cloning/etc).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2020, 07:41 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,397
Hi dayde,

I would suggest enabling Trace Options output and then perform the manual steps. Does trace in the cloned session indicate a new connection being established?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
clone , python


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:53 AM.