Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2016, 08:55 AM
lapfrank lapfrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
SecureCRT on Fedora 24 - slow response time

Hi Team,

I've been a long time user of SecureCRT on Windows, but I've been running on Linux for a while now and missed it. I installed SecureCRT 8.0.3 on my Fedora Core 24 box and noticed slow response times, especially when opening new tabs, new windows or switching between tabs. It can take up to 1-3 seconds to switch between tabs. When switching over multiple tabs, it gets much worse.

Is there any settings or something that could help this? I might need to switch back to the default Gnome terminal because it's very limiting.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2016, 09:12 AM
shas shas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
I have the same problem on my Ubuntu 16.10.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2016, 11:10 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,322
Hi lapfrank,

As I just posted in shas's thread here, this issue can sometimes be seen because of a misconfigured or missing printer.

Fedora 24 is also not an officially supported OS, but if you've gotten it installed successfully, it's likely just this printer configuration issue.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2016, 11:20 AM
lapfrank lapfrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
I do have a configured printer, but it's working fine and it is not misconfigured. What do you mean by misconfigured?

x@desktop ~]$ lpq
Lexmark-X950 is ready
Rank Owner Job File(s) Total Size
1st x 4 (stdin) 0 bytes
2nd x 5 (stdin) 0 bytes
3rd x 6 (stdin) 0 bytes

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2016, 11:50 AM
lapfrank lapfrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
I just did the same thing as shas, which is install cups-pdf and set it as the default printer. That made the response time much more bearable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2016, 02:40 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,322
Hi lapfrank,

Is that the printer configured in SecureCRT in the Terminal / Printing category in either Global Options or Session Options?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2016, 02:44 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,322
Hi lapfrank,

Thanks for the update.

I have also added this thread to a feature request in our product enhancement database to avoid delays caused by missing/misconfigured printer. Should a future release of SecureCRT include this feature, notification will be posted here.

If you prefer direct email notification, send an email to support@vandyke.com and include "Feature Request - Forum Thread #12544" in the subject line or use this form from the support page of our website.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2016, 03:37 PM
lapfrank lapfrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Hi,

Yep, the "cups-PDF" printer is now the main one configured in the terminal / printing tab and the problem went away. If I put my main printer back as the one to use, the problem immediately comes back.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-23-2016, 02:41 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,322
Hi lapfrank,

The developers are currently working on the aforementioned feature request. Let's see what your results are with that build, once available.

If the issue continues, we will want to get an strace log of you starting SecureCRT and switching tabs.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-01-2016, 08:30 AM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,585
We have a build that should address this issue. If you'd like to try it, please send email to me at Maureen.Jett@vandyke.com.

Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-16-2018, 01:10 AM
barney3000 barney3000 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
SecureCRT still slow on fedora 27

Hi Everyone,
I'm sorry to say that I'm on Fedora27 and I have a very slow/lag interface even to open a local shell.
I tried to disable cups, to remove all my sessions, to use Xorg instead of wayland.


Thank you for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-16-2018, 07:42 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,322
Hi Barney3000,

What version of SecureCRT is installed?

Fedora 27 (or any Fedora OS) is not an officially supported OS for SecureCRT at this time. Here is the list of supported OSes as of current release, v8.3.x.

I have added this thread to a feature request in our product enhancement database to port SecureCRT to Fedora 27. Should a future release of SecureCRT include this feature, notification will be posted here.

If you prefer direct email notification, send an email to support@vandyke.com and include "Feature Request - Forum Thread #12544" in the subject line or use this form from the support page of our website

However, we have had a few other customers (here's one such post) state that disabling the Avahi daemon solved the issue for them. Do you have that daemon running? And, if so, what are the results if you disable it?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-20-2018, 03:22 PM
idlemind idlemind is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
I use Fedora as well. I see the same slow performance. At launch and when switching tabs primarily.

Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 gnome-shell[2151]: Object Clutter.Clone (0x55a0cd8b8750), has been already finalized. Impossible to get any property from it.
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: == Stack trace for context 0x55a0c2eaf000 ==
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #0 0x7ffd89ac3410 I resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:73 (0x7f67b81ddef0 @ 9)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #1 0x7ffd89ac34b0 b resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:105 (0x7f67b81df230 @ 36)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #2 0x7ffd89ac34f0 I resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:92 (0x7f67b81df098 @ 52)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #3 0x7ffd89ac4050 I resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:203 (0x7f67b81e9cd0 @ 54)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #4 0x7ffd89ac41a0 b resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:332 (0x7f67b81e9d58 @ 1626)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #5 0x7ffd89ac4250 b resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:345 (0x7f67b81e9de0 @ 100)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #6 0x7ffd89ac42e0 b resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:360 (0x7f67b81e9e68 @ 10)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #7 0x7ffd89ac4360 I resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/signals.js:126 (0x7f67b81e2b38 @ 386)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #8 0x7ffd89ac43b0 I resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:208 (0x7f67b81df808 @ 159)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #9 0x7ffd89ac4410 I resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/_legacy.js:82 (0x7f67b81c2bc0 @ 71)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #10 0x7ffd89ac4410 I resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:183 (0x7f67b81df780 @ 20)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #11 0x7ffd89ac44a0 I self-hosted:917 (0x7f67b81ee5e8 @ 394)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 gnome-shell[2151]: Object Clutter.Clone (0x55a0cd8b8750), has been already finalized. Impossible to set any property to it.
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: == Stack trace for context 0x55a0c2eaf000 ==
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #0 0x7ffd89ac3410 I resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:80 (0x7f67b81ddef0 @ 82)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #1 0x7ffd89ac34b0 b resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:105 (0x7f67b81df230 @ 36)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #2 0x7ffd89ac34f0 I resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:92 (0x7f67b81df098 @ 52)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #3 0x7ffd89ac4050 I resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:203 (0x7f67b81e9cd0 @ 54)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #4 0x7ffd89ac41a0 b resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:332 (0x7f67b81e9d58 @ 1626)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #5 0x7ffd89ac4250 b resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:345 (0x7f67b81e9de0 @ 100)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #6 0x7ffd89ac42e0 b resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/tweener/tweener.js:360 (0x7f67b81e9e68 @ 10)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #7 0x7ffd89ac4360 I resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/signals.js:126 (0x7f67b81e2b38 @ 386)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #8 0x7ffd89ac43b0 I resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:208 (0x7f67b81df808 @ 159)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #9 0x7ffd89ac4410 I resource:///org/gnome/gjs/modules/_legacy.js:82 (0x7f67b81c2bc0 @ 71)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #10 0x7ffd89ac4410 I resource:///org/gnome/shell/ui/tweener.js:183 (0x7f67b81df780 @ 20)
Feb 20 16:12:52 wk1 org.gnome.Shell.desktop[2151]: #11 0x7ffd89ac44a0 I self-hosted:917 (0x7f67b81ee5e8 @ 394)

Seems like a bug nestled in there.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-20-2018, 03:38 PM
idlemind idlemind is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
^^ Can be seen with journalctl -xe

I tried the most recent version in 8.3 (released in feb) and the most recent version of 7.3 (after hacking together python2.6 on fedora27) to no avail.

Disabling Avahi did nothing and I have 0 printers configured.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-20-2018, 03:45 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,322
Hi idlemind,

See paragraphs 2, 3 and 4 of this prior post in this thread. (I have "generified" the feature request in your case for Fedora 2x.)
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730

Last edited by bgagnon; 02-20-2018 at 03:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:59 AM.