Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2018, 07:08 AM
vikotse vikotse is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
Unhappy Could not change Font in Session Options

The fonts is empty in Fonts window, how could I change the fonts?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2018, 10:02 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 559
Hi vikotse,

I'm sorry you're having trouble.

What version of SecureCRT are you running?

What Operating System are you running SecureCRT on?

SecureCRT only ships with one font. Generally it will allow use of any fixed-width font installed on your machine. Do you have any fixed-width fonts installed? An easy test to see if a font is fixed-width is to type a line of "i" characters, say 30, and right below it type a line of "m" characters, also 30. If the font is fixed-width the lines will end lined up with each other.
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2018, 08:57 PM
vikotse vikotse is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
SecureCRT version: Version 8.0.0 (build 1063) - Official Release - March 31, 2016

Operating System: macOS Sierra 10.12.6

My computer has lots of fixed-width fonts as below:

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2018, 10:06 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 559
Hi vikotse,

I believe a newer version of SecureCRT addressed the issue you are seeing.

Changes in SecureCRT 8.0.2 (Official) -- June 14, 2016
------------------------------------------------------
- Mac: Depending on how SecureCRT was launched, the font list in the Session Options dialog could be empty.

I would recommend using the Check for Updates option found in the main Help drop down menu to upgrade to the most recent version of SecureCRT that your license supports.

After upgrading does the behavior you see change?
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:33 AM.