Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2017, 07:33 AM
kscurloc kscurloc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 22
Exclamation SCRT SFX Integration

Whenever I install or upgrade the SCRT/SFX bundle... the toolbar integration does not work. The only way I've been able to get this to work is by issuing the following:

Code:
xattr -d com.apple.quarantine /Applications/SecureCRT.app/
xattr -d com.apple.quarantine /Applications/SecureFX.app/
It this normal practice, or am I doing something wrong when installing?

If this is standard procedure, perhaps putting a README in the DMG?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2017, 10:14 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 269
Hi kscurloc,

I'm sorry you're having trouble.

How are you installing the SecureCRT/FX bundle. Typically we recommend opening the .dmg file then dragging SecureCRT/FX directly into your Applications folder.

What process are you using?
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2017, 06:25 AM
kscurloc kscurloc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 22
Yes, this is exactly what I'm doing. Doesn't matter whether it's a new install or an upgrade. Each time I need to run those attribute commands for the integration to work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2017, 10:41 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 269
Hi kscurloc,

That's interesting, I've not been able to reproduce the issue when opening the .dmg and dragging SecureCRT/FX directly to Applications. If SecureCRT/FX is run directly from the .dmg or dragged to another location such as the Dock I can get this behavior.

Would it be possible for you to provide a series of screenshots or a brief video demonstrating the install process you are using the resulting behavior?

To help prevent accidentally exposing sensitive information please email the results to Support@VanDyke.com with "Attn: Eric Forum post 12844" in the subject line.

Thank you in advance for you help in getting to the bottom of this.
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2017, 01:38 PM
kscurloc kscurloc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 22
I just did it again on Beta 2, had to run it again. The integration icons were missing from the toolbar.

Here's exactly what I'm doing:

1 - Open the bundle DMG
2 - Drag both apps to the Applications folder (I have it on my dock)
3 - Run SCRT... no integration... close SCRT
4 - Run the xattr commands
5 - Run SCRT again... SFX icon now in the toolbar

My Applications folder is on my Dock. I put it there by dragging it from the Finder.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2017, 02:15 PM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 269
Hi kscurloc,

Interesting, I just recreated your steps with slight modification and did not get the same behavior.

*Download the .dmg file for Beta 2
1 - Open the bundle DMG
2 - Drag both apps to the Applications folder (I have it on my dock)
3 - I then ejected the dmg and moved the dmg file to the trash
4 - Launch SecureCRT from the applications folder

Using this process it did act integrated for me.

To clarify, the first time you are launching SecureCRT you are not launching it from the dmg file, is this correct?
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2017, 06:00 PM
kscurloc kscurloc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 22
That's correct. I'm running both apps from the Applications folder.

I should also note that this is not something specific to the 8.3 beta. This has been happening to me for quite sometime now...Sierra and High Sierra.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2017, 09:02 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 269
Hi kscurloc,

I'm sorry that process isn't working for you.

I've asked our QA/DEV team to review the situation and will be sure to let you know when I have additional information.

If you would like to be notified directly please send an email to Support@VanDyke.com with "Attn: Eric Forum Post 12844" in the subject line.
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2017, 12:35 AM
gsiemon gsiemon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
I'm seeing the same behaviour here. What alerted me to the issue was LittleSnitch warning that the apps were running using "app translocation" ie they were still in the App quarantine despite being correctly installed in /Applications. I had to remove the com.apple.quarantine flag using xattr for LittleSnitch to stop complaining. I have seen this behaviour on both Sierra and High Sierra. I install quite a bit of software from dmg files by dragging it into Applications. SecureCRT and SecureFX are the only ones that result in this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2017, 09:50 AM
jjh jjh is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 794
Hi gsiemon.

Thank you for your report. I have created an entry for you in our bug tracking database. If our developers are able to get a resolution for the issue, we will post something here, but if you would like to be contacted via e-mail, please send a message to support@vandyke.com referencing this forum thread.

Thank you

JJH
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-09-2017, 04:27 PM
wallaby wallaby is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
Hi,

Any update to this ticket? I am also experiencing the same Little Snitch App Translocation warnings.

Cheers,
Simon
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-09-2017, 05:25 PM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 17
Hi Wallaby,

Our QA team is still investigating this issue. I have added your contact information to the report in our bug tracking database. We will reach out to you directly with any information made available by our QA team.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:27 PM.