VanDyke Software Forums

Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT 5.1/SecureFX 3.1/VShell 2.6 Beta
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2005, 06:09 AM
yinx2002 yinx2002 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Alt+Tab and Ctrl+tab

In 5.0 beta the hotkey to switch tabed window is ctrl+tab( tab ctrl I guess ).Most of time it's convenience,but one time does not.
When we use alt-tab ,we can switch between two task again and again,( two task are both CRT,and we want to switch only between them) by pressing alt-tab more repeatedly,and switch to other task by only pressing tab when alt key is pressed( soft tab).
But ctrl-tab doesn't offer such feature.we must press ctrl-tab repeatedly to switch between two task back and forth( if you have 6 task runing and 2
of them are CRT,then from task1 to task2 needs 1 ctrl-tab ,and 2 to 1 needs 5 ),it's somewhat inconvenience to use.
  #2  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:06 AM
habs's Avatar
habs habs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
yinx2002, you may wish to read this thread about Ctrl-Tab. I have also made a similar request. Hopefully, this functionality can be included in future versions of SecureCRT!
  #3  
Old 03-23-2005, 04:58 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by yinx2002
In 5.0 beta the hotkey to switch tabed window is ctrl+tab( tab ctrl I guess ).Most of time it's convenience,but one time does not.
When we use alt-tab ,we can switch between two task again and again,( two task are both CRT,and we want to switch only between them) by pressing alt-tab more repeatedly,and switch to other task by only pressing tab when alt key is pressed( soft tab).
But ctrl-tab doesn't offer such feature.we must press ctrl-tab repeatedly to switch between two task back and forth( if you have 6 task runing and 2
of them are CRT,then from task1 to task2 needs 1 ctrl-tab ,and 2 to 1 needs 5 ),it's somewhat inconvenience to use.
If I have understood correctly, you would like Ctrl+Tab in SecureCRT to work the way Alt+Tab works in Windows, where it switches between the first two applications on a single press of Alt+Tab. We have had several requests for this is it is under consideration for a future version of SecureCRT. If we implement this, it would be an option. If I misunderstood your request, please let me know.

Maureen
  #4  
Old 03-24-2005, 07:11 PM
yinx2002 yinx2002 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
yes I just mean that!

yes I just mean that!
  #5  
Old 03-29-2005, 02:48 AM
zorglups's Avatar
zorglups zorglups is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 61
Red face

Maureen,

If you remember, we spoke about this in the alpha version.
http://forums.vandyke.com/showthread...=1456#poststop

I thought I was the only one interrested and therefore abandonned the request.

Frankly, I'm happy to see that I'm not the only requestor.

Pierre.
  #6  
Old 04-05-2005, 12:38 AM
TreborG2's Avatar
TreborG2 TreborG2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Strasburg, VA
Posts: 21
At least Shift-CTRL-Tab works..
  #7  
Old 07-26-2006, 03:36 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by yinx2002
In 5.0 beta the hotkey to switch tabed window is ctrl+tab( tab ctrl I guess ).Most of time it's convenience,but one time does not.
When we use alt-tab ,we can switch between two task again and again,( two task are both CRT,and we want to switch only between them) by pressing alt-tab more repeatedly,and switch to other task by only pressing tab when alt key is pressed( soft tab).
But ctrl-tab doesn't offer such feature.we must press ctrl-tab repeatedly to switch between two task back and forth( if you have 6 task runing and 2
of them are CRT,then from task1 to task2 needs 1 ctrl-tab ,and 2 to 1 needs 5 ),it's somewhat inconvenience to use.
An option to support this has been added to SecureCRT 5.2, which is in pre-beta testing. If you would like to try it, please send an e-mail to me at Maureen.Jett@vandyke.com.

Maureen
  #8  
Old 07-29-2006, 01:21 AM
habs's Avatar
habs habs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maureen
An option to support this has been added to SecureCRT 5.2, which is in pre-beta testing. If you would like to try it, please send an e-mail to me at Maureen.Jett@vandyke.com.

Maureen
Hi Maureen,

This sounds great! Do you know the timetable of when SCRT 5.2 will be released as a public beta? I look forward to trying out the new CTRL-TAB functionality.
  #9  
Old 07-31-2006, 10:04 AM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by habs
Hi Maureen,

This sounds great! Do you know the timetable of when SCRT 5.2 will be released as a public beta? I look forward to trying out the new CTRL-TAB functionality.
SecureCRT 5.2 is scheduled to go beta late August.

Maureen
  #10  
Old 08-23-2006, 05:05 PM
habs's Avatar
habs habs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maureen
SecureCRT 5.2 is scheduled to go beta late August.
Hi Maureen,

I have downloaded SecureCRT 5.2 Beta with the enhanced CTRL-TAB functionality, and it works like a charm! It is exactly the type of functionality we have been awaiting! I can now finally switch over to using SCRT on a full-time basis. Many thanks.

The only other option I would request is the ability to move the tab bar down to the bottom of the screen. With my other MDI applications, such as FireFox and Opera web browsers, the tab bar is always on the bottom, and the top position of SCRT's tab bar seems a bit out of place. Of course, this should be an option, to please both types of users (those who prefer the tab bar to be on the top and on the bottom). Adding in this option would only help to enhance the overall functionality of SecureCRT!

Once again, thanks for the great job on implementing CTRL-TAB navigation, and I look forward to your other great products in the future!
  #11  
Old 08-23-2006, 06:51 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by habs
I have downloaded SecureCRT 5.2 Beta with the enhanced CTRL-TAB functionality, and it works like a charm! It is exactly the type of functionality we have been awaiting! I can now finally switch over to using SCRT on a full-time basis. Many thanks.
I'm glad to hear that the new CTRL-TAB option is working well for you.

Quote:
The only other option I would request is the ability to move the tab bar down to the bottom of the screen. With my other MDI applications, such as FireFox and Opera web browsers, the tab bar is always on the bottom, and the top position of SCRT's tab bar seems a bit out of place. Of course, this should be an option, to please both types of users (those who prefer the tab bar to be on the top and on the bottom). Adding in this option would only help to enhance the overall functionality of SecureCRT!
There have been several requests for this and it is under consideration for a future version of SecureCRT. We haven't looked into how hard it will be to implement, so I don't know yet how likely it is to be in the next version.

Quote:
Once again, thanks for the great job on implementing CTRL-TAB navigation, and I look forward to your other great products in the future!
Thanks for the feedback!

Maureen
  #12  
Old 08-24-2006, 08:01 AM
habs's Avatar
habs habs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maureen
There have been several requests for this and it is under consideration for a future version of SecureCRT. We haven't looked into how hard it will be to implement, so I don't know yet how likely it is to be in the next version.
Hi Maureen,

Thanks for the reply. Another GUI enhancement which I might suggest is an option to make the active tab in SecureCRT a different color than the other ones. As it is now, it's a bit difficult to visually see which one is the current tab, especially if you have many tabs open at once. Perhaps an option to give the active a different background color, just to make it stand out more, would be a great addition. Or, at the very least, give us the option to bold the active tab's name. Anything to help make the active tab stand out more clearly would definitely be welcomed!
  #13  
Old 08-24-2006, 12:48 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by habs
Thanks for the reply. Another GUI enhancement which I might suggest is an option to make the active tab in SecureCRT a different color than the other ones. As it is now, it's a bit difficult to visually see which one is the current tab, especially if you have many tabs open at once. Perhaps an option to give the active a different background color, just to make it stand out more, would be a great addition. Or, at the very least, give us the option to bold the active tab's name. Anything to help make the active tab stand out more clearly would definitely be welcomed!
Thanks for posting this request. I have logged it in our development database for consideration in a future version. Our developers looked into this a while back and it's not something that's simple to do (at least not in a way that looks good). Currently, there are only a few requests for this, so the priority is pretty low. I'd be interested in hearing from others who would like to see this feature added.

Maureen
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:54 AM.


copyright 1995-2017 VanDyke Software, Inc.