Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Scripting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2014, 03:50 PM
cfenn cfenn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Reverting to Default Tab Caption

When I run scripts, I want to append the script title to the tab caption, and then remove it when I'm done. By default, the tab caption is dynamic, meaning that it follows the prompts in bold. However, after I change the caption once the script starts, the tab caption becomes static. Is there any way to revert the tab caption to its original, dynamic state once the script finishes other than restarting the session?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2014, 03:57 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,307
Hi cfenn,

Thanks for the post. Your goal may be possible.

What is the version of SecureCRT that you are using?

What method are you using to make the tab caption dynamic?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2014, 05:17 PM
htcline htcline is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 1
wait for answer

覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧沫覧覧覧覧覧覧覧蘭
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2014, 09:03 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,307
Hi htcline,

Thanks for the post. Do you have a specific question?

If you are wondering about the original question of this thread, I would need to know more about how you are dynamically setting the tab name. I would also need to know what version of SecureCRT you are using.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2015, 06:44 PM
prreed prreed is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Similar problem

I also have the need to revert the tab caption back to the default.

I believe the tab caption is being changed via a xterm escape sequence. After I set it statically the caption, using a python script, it no longer changes when I change directories. I would like to revert to the default of using xterm escape sequences once I am through, i.e. when I disconnect from the current session or to be able to revert back via a call to a script.

I am using version 7.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2015, 05:04 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,307
Hi prreed,

Thanks for the post. I have created a feature request to add the ability to enabled a tab caption to be modified using an Xterm escape sequence after renaming a tab caption. We will post to this thread if we add the ability in the future.

If you would like to be notified directly, please complete and submit the form at the following location:
Submit Feature Request
In the meantime, perhaps we can find a workaround.

What problem are you trying to solve by renaming the tab caption in the middle of a task?

How does it help to re-enable the ability for a remote shell to change the tab caption after performing some tasks?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2015, 07:32 AM
prreed prreed is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Similar problem

We use a jump box to reach all of our devices, mostly routers. Usually there is not a need to rename the tab captions. During lengthy troubleshooting session when we might have 5-10 tabs open, and it can be useful to rename the tabs for tracking purposes.

The main purpose of reverting the tab back to using xterm esc seq is if we decide to keep using the tab for another purpose after the session is finished. Closing the tab and opening a new one solves my issue. So it really just helps me skip the step of closing and reopening another tab.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2015, 11:06 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,307
Hi prreed,

Thanks for the information. It does seem like using jump hosts is becoming more common. In a jump host scenario, I can see how this could be very helpful.

If we add the ability, we will post here.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-12-2018, 11:35 AM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,526
The ability to restore a tab to the state it was in before it was renamed has been added to a pre-beta version of SecureCRT. If you would like to try it, please email me at Maureen.Jett@vandyke.com.

Maureen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
caption , tabs


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:42 AM.