Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2016, 09:16 AM
rleon rleon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 110
Shortcut to open a new session

Hi

I just transferred to MAC and I have a button on my bar

"/Applications/VanDkye/SecureCRT.app /t /s normandy"

I edited the path but for some reason it doesnt open the new session.

I get the error
Failed in attempt to run the following command.
"/Applications/VanDkye/SecureCRT.app /t /s normandy"


Thanks!

Last edited by rleon; 01-28-2016 at 09:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2016, 09:32 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,216
Hi rleon,

What version of SecureCRT are you using?

On what Mac OS?

Unless just a typo when you created the post, you might check that it is VanDyke not VanDkye:

Quote:
"/Applications/VanDkye/SecureCRT.app /t /s normandy"
If it was an inadvertent typo when composing the post, have you confirmed this session exists in the SecureCRT config folder?

If using v7.2.x or later, the config folder location is found in the General / Configuration Paths category of Global Options (just General category if using an older version).
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730

Last edited by bgagnon; 01-28-2016 at 09:57 AM. Reason: Edited per customer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2016, 09:42 AM
rleon rleon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 110
It was a typo and the session does exist in the sessions folder in the - config folder.

/Users/rleon/Documents/My_Stuff/van_dyke_mac

Am I causing issues because I changed the default config folder?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2016, 09:47 AM
rleon rleon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 110
Opps .. also would you mind editing my company FQDN from your post? I need to watch out for that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2016, 09:59 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,216
Hi rleon,

What version of SecureCRT?

On what Mac OS?

What are the results if you add /F "path_to_config" to the command line?

Code:
/Applications/VanDkye/SecureCRT.app /f /Users/rleon/Documents/My_Stuff/van_dyke_mac /t /s normandy
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2016, 11:35 AM
rleon rleon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 110
im using el capitan version 10.11.12 and securcrt version 7.3.6

Tried the -f with the path same thing.

Should i download and try the 8.0 Beta ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2016, 01:06 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,216
Hi rleon,

Sorry, somehow I overlooked this was a button configuration. On SecureCRT/Mac, you cannot presently pass arguments to mapped buttons. This command-line would work if you wanted to launch SecureCRT from the Terminal app (and open the specific session in a tab).

I can create a feature request for this functionality, but would you explain more about what you are trying to accomplish?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2016, 01:21 PM
rleon rleon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 110
no problem.

On windows I have a button in the button bar named new session.

It just had the following text
Code:
/Applications/VanDkye/SecureCRT.app /t /s normandy
I would press the button and a new session would open in a new tab. Thats all I need
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2016, 03:20 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,216
Hi rleon,

That much I had surmised.

I guess I am interested in why you don't just open the session from Session Manager?

Was this just an easy way for you to connect important sessions in a quicker fashion?

That said, our very generous script guru took the time to create an example script that should help you to accomplish your objective. See attached.
Attached Files
File Type: txt ConnectToSessionInTab.py.txt (2.6 KB, 301 views)
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2016, 01:40 PM
rleon rleon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 110
Hi it's just an easy way to access a session. I don't keep the session manager open. So when I click for a session I have to open the session manager then open the session. The button makes it faster and easier.


The script worked great. Thanks !

And now I see Mac supports Python and not VBS. Lol

Thanks !!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:15 PM.