Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Secure Shell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2012, 07:05 PM
vvishnevskiy vvishnevskiy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
SecureCRT 6.5.3 pagination issue

Hi,
i seem to be having pagination issue when using SecureCRT 6.5.3 with a particular terminal server connected to Juniper router. It seems to ignore
---(more)---
prompt and simply skips ahead.
Putty does not have the issue. Any ideas? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2012, 07:21 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi vvishnevskiy,

I am not aware of any reports of this type of problem in the past. Have you been able to connect to this terminal server/router combination and paginate successfully in the past?

What protocol are you using to connect to the terminal server?

How does your Putty configuration differ from your SecureCRT configuration?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2012, 03:47 AM
vvishnevskiy vvishnevskiy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Pagination issue

This is virtual environment using GNS3 and virtual box. GNS3 uses software terminal server in which one connects to consoles of virtual routers using telnet to 127.0.0.1 to a port. So it is telnet to local loopback. Here are the screen shots:

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2012, 07:52 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi vvishnevskiy,

Thanks for the information. If you configure SecureCRT to use Xterm like Putty rather than VT100, do you see better results?

If not, would you send a raw log to support@vandyke.com with a subject of Attn: Todd - Forum thread #10716?

Here is how you can create a raw log:
  1. Before connecting with the session, select Raw Log Session from SecureCRT's File menu.
  2. In the Select Log File dialog, choose a folder and filename in which you would like the log text to be stored and click the Save button. At this point, if you open the File menu, you will notice that Raw Log Session now has a check-mark next to it; this indicates that raw logging is activated.
  3. Now connect to the remote machine and perform the actions which cause the reported problem to occur.
  4. Disconnect the session and select Raw Log Session from the File menu to turn off the raw log feature.
  5. Browse to the location of the raw log file and attach it to your message.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2012, 05:15 PM
vvishnevskiy vvishnevskiy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Pagination issue

looks like emulation makes no difference. I emailed you the raw log. It is also at this link
RawLog
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2012, 11:58 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi vvishnevskiy,

Thanks for sending the raw log. I have responded to your message. After we have found the cause of the problem via e-mail, we can post the solution here.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2014, 05:36 AM
manaf manaf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
how did u solve the problem? I have the same issue!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2014, 10:57 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Manaf,

We never did find a solution. It appears as though the remote server is treating other clients (SecureCRT included) differently than it treats Putty.

If you would like to investigate this, please send an email as requested previously, but send trace options output rather than a raw log.

To enable trace options output, click on the File pull down menu and select Trace Options. If you click the File pull down menu again you should see a check mark next to Trace Options, indicating that trace options output is now enabled.

With Trace Options enabled, you will notice debugging information displayed in the terminal window that isn't normally there by default when SecureCRT is attempting to establish a connection, and at certain times throughout the lifetime of the connection.

Once the problem occurs, you can use the Select All and Copy options from within the Edit menu to transfer the information to the Windows clipboard, and then paste this information into a text editor and save the data as a file.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2014, 03:05 AM
manaf manaf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Post

here is the log with trace option

raw file

btw, I don't see the problem when I click ctrl+enter
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-13-2014, 09:06 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi manaf,

Thanks for the update. I can't access the log file you posted. Would you please send it to support@vandyke.com with a subject of Attn: Todd - Forum thread #10716.

When you send the email, would you include clarification of what exact steps you take to see the issue, and then the steps you take when you don't see the issue?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-14-2014, 06:57 AM
manaf manaf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
hi,

I use GNS3 to simulate juniper routers using olive virtualbox. I telnet to the router using secureCRT. but when I want to execute any "show" command and press "Enter" I go to end of output, and when I press ctrl+Enter I can see all the output with no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-20-2014, 12:57 AM
manaf manaf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
I solved the problem by enable New line mode in:
Emulation > Modes > Initial modes
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-20-2014, 08:20 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Manaf,

Thanks for posting your solution.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:23 AM.