VanDyke Software Forums

Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT 5.0 Alpha/SecureFX 3.0 Alpha
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

View Poll Results: Do you use the "Open Tab" toolbar button?
No, I don't use it. 4 36.36%
Yes, but it wouldn't bother me if it went away. 1 9.09%
Yes, and I would be unhappy if it went away. 6 54.55%
Voters: 11. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2004, 05:44 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,582
Are you using the "Open Tab" toolbar button?

Because of changes that were made to the Connect dialog, the "Open Tab" toolbar button isn't really necessary anymore. I was wondering how many people are using it and if you feel strongly about keeping it.

Maureen
  #2  
Old 11-17-2004, 08:45 AM
MrC MrC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
Talking

I don't use the toolbar period!
  #3  
Old 11-17-2004, 10:00 AM
toloughlin's Avatar
toloughlin toloughlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 378
I use it pretty much every time I open a new tab. I have the connect box's "open in a tab" off.
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Tom O'Loughlin
  #4  
Old 11-17-2004, 12:32 PM
weaver6244 weaver6244 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 38
I use it all the time but I could live without it.

Slightly Off Topic, I still want to be able to keep the Connect dialog open all the time as a stand alone window. Basically the activator connect dialog but it shouldn't auto minimize and open in tab should probably add tab to current session not a new session.

Also make sure the activator remembers the open in tab setting, it seems to always default to tab off.
  #5  
Old 11-17-2004, 07:36 PM
dcomo's Avatar
dcomo dcomo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 124
Send a message via AIM to dcomo
Tab button

Maureen,

I use the tab button all the time. Over the entire Alpha period, I have become very accustomed to it and would have to change the way I work (albeit slightly) if it went away.

The only suggestion that I can offer is a right-click option that appears when you click into the body of the program to open a new tab. (This may not be a bad suggestion either!

Thanks,

Drew
  #6  
Old 12-07-2004, 08:49 AM
kweingold kweingold is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 8
I never use the toolbar at all.
  #7  
Old 12-10-2004, 01:48 PM
okstorms's Avatar
okstorms okstorms is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 38
I find it a little more cumbersome to have to remember to check the "open in tab" checkbox, I really like having that button there to bypass that inconvience.
  #8  
Old 12-10-2004, 02:44 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,582
Thanks for all the feedback. We're planning to leave the toolbar button.

Maureen
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:26 PM.


copyright 1995-2017 VanDyke Software, Inc.