Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2011, 10:49 AM
kscurloc kscurloc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 24
Default Telnet App in Lion

Since upgrading to Lion (10.7.2), I keep getting a banner, asking me to make SCRT the default Telnet app. Even though I select YES, it pops up every time I use it.

Any suggestions, other than to select it from not asking me again?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2011, 12:40 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,050
Hello kscurloc,

What version of SecureCRT is installed?

I would just like to verify the background of the issue.

Are you saying on the prior o.s. (I assume Snow Leopard), you had selected 'Yes' the first time you were prompted and you were never prompted again?

However, now with the o.s. upgrade to Lion, the default Telnet prompt is reappearing and your choice (Yes) is not honored, is that correct?

If so, it is likely I will need to have Dev investigate. It sounds like an incompatibility with the Lion OS. Could you provide the following files from SecureCRT's config to be analyzed?

- Global.ini
- Default.ini (inside Sessions directory)

The location of your installation's 'Configuration folder' is found in the 'General' category of SecureCRT's Global Options.

Please send to support@vandyke.com and include "Attn Brenda - Forum Thread #8973" in the subject.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2011, 08:28 PM
VinceV VinceV is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
I had this same problem. I bought a brand new MacBook Pro that came with MacOS 10.7.2. After installing SecureCRT 6.7.2, it would ask if i wanted to make it my default telnet application on each launch, even after selecting yes. I finally told it not to prompt me again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2011, 09:07 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,050
Hello VinceV,

Thanks for verifying the details.

I have submitted this behavior for investigation by Development. Should progress be made toward a resolution, or further information be requested, notification will be posted here.

If you prefer direct e-mail notification, contact support@vandyke.com and include "Bug Report - Forum Thread #8973" in the subject line.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2011, 03:57 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,050
Hi all,

This issue has been fixed and a new build is available.

Please contact support@vandyke.com and include "Attn Brenda - Forum Thread #8973" in the subject line.

Please provide the e-mail address associated with your VanDyke download account. If you do not have one, you can register for one here.

Also, if you do not have an existing download account, let me know if you prefer .dmg or .tar.gz.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2011, 12:19 PM
1ne 1ne is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13
I don't have that problem. I am using 6.7.2 build 229
OS X 10.7.2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2011, 12:53 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,050
Hello 1ne,

Could you have disabled the dialog as VinceV mentioned?

Or are you maybe using a config copied from a Windows installation where the "disable prompt" was already configured?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-2011, 01:43 PM
1ne 1ne is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13
Yes you are correct. I do remember disabling the prompt. I did not make it my default telnet application.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-20-2012, 10:47 AM
cwallace cwallace is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
I am having the same issue, is there a way to make this dialog re-appear?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-20-2012, 11:10 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,050
Hi cwallace,

Yes, please follow the instructions below to restore the dialog.
  • Take note of SecureCRT's config location in Global Options / General category

  • Close SecureCRT

  • Edit the Global.ini file in the config folder
D:"Check Shell Telnet Command"=00000000
to
D:"Check Shell Telnet Command"=00000001
When you next launch SecureCRT you should be prompted to make SecureCRT the default telnet application.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-26-2012, 10:23 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
This was originally posted by cwallace, but was accidentally deleted.

Thanks! This worked for me in Lion but I have since upgraded to Mountain Lion and SecureCRT is no longer my default telnet application. I tried this method in Mountain Lion and it does not work
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-26-2012, 11:01 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,050
Hi cwallace,

What version of SecureCRT are you using?

The development team is just starting to perform testing for SecureCRT 7.x on Mountain Lion OS.

I have submitted this behavior for investigation by Development. Should progress be made toward a resolution, or further information be requested, I will post in this thread.

If you prefer direct e-mail notification, contact support@vandyke.com and include "Bug Report - Forum Thread #8973" in the subject line.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-26-2012, 04:07 PM
cwallace cwallace is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
I am running version 7.0.0 (Build 326)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-26-2012, 05:23 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,050
Hi cwallace,

Thanks for the info.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-20-2012, 09:52 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,050
Hi cwallace,

The development team has not been able to replicate your results regarding SecureCRT as the default telnet handler.

They tried both with SecureCRT already being configured as the telnet handler prior to upgrading from Lion to Mountain Lion (your situation, I believe).

Then, they also went through the steps of clearing SecureCRT as the default handler and being prompted again, and that also succeeded.

Would you contact us via e-mail so we can verify the steps you have followed?

You can e-mail support@vandyke.com and include "Attn Brenda - Forum Thread #8973".
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:42 AM.