Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-09-2013, 10:21 AM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Thanks Dennett,

When you connect to the Nortel switch you are using a serial connection (serial protocol), right?

With SecureCRT are you using Quick Connect or a saved session?
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-11-2013, 04:37 AM
Dennett Dennett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Serial connection

Yes Mike,

Serial connection.

Quick connect...


Quote:
Originally Posted by miked View Post
Thanks Dennett,

When you connect to the Nortel switch you are using a serial connection (serial protocol), right?

With SecureCRT are you using Quick Connect or a saved session?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-11-2013, 11:08 AM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Thanks Dennett,

Connecting serially and not seeing data from the server is sometimes a flow control issue, particularly when the same serial connection works using another terminal emulator.

Let's disable all flow control settings and see if it helps.

For testing new settings I'm always more comfortable creating a test session and modifying that, rather than modifying the default session. (The default session is the one that Quick Connect uses, and which all new sessions use as a template, and which the connect bar and other ad hoc sessions use, so I like to be sure of the solution before I modify the default session.)

To create a test session:
  • Open Quick Connect
  • Make sure Save session is checked (lower right side of window)
  • Press the Connect button
  • File menu / Disconnect
  • Open the Connect window (File menu / Connect)
  • Right click on the session you created and select Properties
  • In the Connection / Serial category, disable all Flow control settings (RTS/CTS is enabled by default, so you will probably just need to disable that setting)
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-17-2013, 08:05 PM
Dennett Dennett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Flow Control

Yes, thanks for that Mike but this was the first thing I tried.

Same result...

Cheers... Dennett

Quote:
Originally Posted by miked View Post
Thanks Dennett,

Connecting serially and not seeing data from the server is sometimes a flow control issue, particularly when the same serial connection works using another terminal emulator.

Let's disable all flow control settings and see if it helps.

For testing new settings I'm always more comfortable creating a test session and modifying that, rather than modifying the default session. (The default session is the one that Quick Connect uses, and which all new sessions use as a template, and which the connect bar and other ad hoc sessions use, so I like to be sure of the solution before I modify the default session.)

To create a test session:
  • Open Quick Connect
  • Make sure Save session is checked (lower right side of window)
  • Press the Connect button
  • File menu / Disconnect
  • Open the Connect window (File menu / Connect)
  • Right click on the session you created and select Properties
  • In the Connection / Serial category, disable all Flow control settings (RTS/CTS is enabled by default, so you will probably just need to disable that setting)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-20-2013, 12:53 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,046
Hi Dennett,

What terminal emulation are you using in iTerm?

What terminal emulation are you using in SecureCRT? (Session Options / Terminal / Emulation)
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 05-20-2013, 07:56 PM
Dennett Dennett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Hi,

I'm using the default iTerm emulation which is xterm...

I have tried every terminal emulation available within SecureCRT but they all behave the same.





Quote:
Originally Posted by bgagnon View Post
Hi Dennett,

What terminal emulation are you using in iTerm?

What terminal emulation are you using in SecureCRT? (Session Options / Terminal / Emulation)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-21-2013, 09:13 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,046
Hello Dennett,

Have you investigated the possibility Mike brought up with ACX?

Quote:
Have you changed the Input Source setting on your Mac, in System Preferences / Language & Text?
Also, functionality exists on the Mac to map keys for specific applications (System Preferences / Keyboard / Keyboard Shortcuts / Application Shortcuts).

Can you verify you have not mapped those combinations to do something else in SecureCRT (or mapped them to send the correct data for the other applications)?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-21-2013, 05:44 PM
Dennett Dennett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Hi,

Yes, I always attempt all suggestions posted, before posting myself.

No luck with any of that.

Nor have I remapped any keys for SecureCRT or any other application.

I have tried every combination of settings in your app. No change in behavior in relation to this issue, with any of them.

Cheers...


Quote:
Originally Posted by bgagnon View Post
Hello Dennett,

Have you investigated the possibility Mike brought up with ACX?



Also, functionality exists on the Mac to map keys for specific applications (System Preferences / Keyboard / Keyboard Shortcuts / Application Shortcuts).

Can you verify you have not mapped those combinations to do something else in SecureCRT (or mapped them to send the correct data for the other applications)?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-21-2013, 06:25 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,046
Hi Dennett,

Thanks for the update.

To determine if anything is being sent I would like to get level 9 trace options output.
  • Take note of SecureCRT's config location in Global Options / General category

  • Close SecureCRT

  • Edit the .ini file of the session (or default.ini if making an "ad hoc" connection):
D:"Trace Level"=00000000 (or 1)
to
D:"Trace Level"=00000009
  • Launch SecureCRT

  • Connect session and attempt several of the keyboard combinations that are not working

  • Copy the information from the terminal window and save to a file
Please attach the resulting file to an email sent to support@vandyke.com and include "Attn Brenda - Forum Thread #10799" in the subject line.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-22-2013, 03:21 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,046
Hi Dennett,

Even before providing trace level 9, would you follow the steps listed below and provide a screenshot?

From the Terminal / Emulation / Mapped Keys category of the serial session's Session Options:
  • Choose Map a Key...
  • You will see a prompt to press a key
  • Press Ctrl+Y
  • Take a screenshot and post it (or send to support per prior post)
(You can then cancel out of the Map Selected Key dialog.)
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-28-2013, 11:19 PM
Dennett Dennett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Screenshot

Screenshot as requested...


Quote:
Originally Posted by bgagnon View Post
Hi Dennett,

Even before providing trace level 9, would you follow the steps listed below and provide a screenshot?

From the Terminal / Emulation / Mapped Keys category of the serial session's Session Options:
  • Choose Map a Key...
  • You will see a prompt to press a key
  • Press Ctrl+Y
  • Take a screenshot and post it (or send to support per prior post)
(You can then cancel out of the Map Selected Key dialog.)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SecureCRT-Ctrl-Y.jpg (208.9 KB, 341 views)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-28-2013, 11:36 PM
Dennett Dennett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Trace Level

Followed your instructions, no output is produced into the terminal screen...

Cheers...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bgagnon View Post
Hi Dennett,

Thanks for the update.

To determine if anything is being sent I would like to get level 9 trace options output.
  • Take note of SecureCRT's config location in Global Options / General category

  • Close SecureCRT

  • Edit the .ini file of the session (or default.ini if making an "ad hoc" connection):
D:"Trace Level"=00000000 (or 1)
to
D:"Trace Level"=00000009
  • Launch SecureCRT

  • Connect session and attempt several of the keyboard combinations that are not working

  • Copy the information from the terminal window and save to a file
Please attach the resulting file to an email sent to support@vandyke.com and include "Attn Brenda - Forum Thread #10799" in the subject line.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-29-2013, 08:38 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,046
Hello Dennett,

Please re-read and attempt again the instructions for collecting trace level 9.

I have followed them and they are accurate.

You should get packet level information in the terminal window.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:23 PM.