Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2012, 10:30 AM
dimension6 dimension6 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
CTRL shortcuts not working

Hello,

I am running SecureCRT 7.0.2 on a fully updated Mac (OS 10.8.2), and am having some trouble getting any Control key shortcuts working (I use these heavily when configuring our Cisco equipment). They seem to function as application shortcuts rather than terminal client shortcuts. For example, CTRL+A should move to the start of the line, but instead selects all text. CTRL+K opens up Quick Connect rather than clear all text from the cursor onward.

Is there some either global or OS setting that can solve this?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2012, 10:51 AM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
dimension6,

Can you double check that you're pressing Ctrl, not the Command key?
Command-A selects all in SecureCRT for OS X.

Command-K opens Quick Connect in SecureCRT for OS X.
Can you describe the keyboard (i.e.: is it an external keyboard, perhaps PC keyboard, plugged into a Macbook Pro, or something like that)?
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2012, 11:05 AM
dimension6 dimension6 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
My keyboard is a relatively new Apple USB keyboard with numpad, and I am indeed pressing the control key rather than the command key (they seem to perform the same function).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2012, 12:17 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
They shouldn't perform the same function. If you open another application, such as Safari, or Terminal, can you press Cmd-A and Ctrl-A, and see if both actions select all for you?

Did you copy sessions from SecureCRT on Windows, or is this a new installation and new session?
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2012, 12:43 PM
dimension6 dimension6 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
I don't have this issue in other applications (for example, all CTRL functions work properly in Terminal). I did copy the sessions over from a Windows machine, but have also tested by creating a completely new configuration folder.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2012, 01:16 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
If you use Quick Connect you see the same problem, right?

If so, could you send your SecureCRT Default.ini file and Global.ini file to support@vandyke.com, with subject Forum Thread 10799 Attn Mike?
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:54 AM.