Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Scripting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2012, 05:47 PM
olivebranch2006 olivebranch2006 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 35
Unhappy Switch Audit Script waits unexpectedly

Hello,

I wrote an audit vbscript which SSHs into a cisco switch, runs commands, records the results into Excel spreadsheet, exits that switch and repeats for every switch listed in column B of the spreadsheet.

Sometimes it works perfectly and sometimes it does this:

stops at script line 2940
crt.Screen.WaitForString("sh cdp ne ")

the strange thing is that this line 2940 reads the response from the command issued on line 2938:

crt.Screen.Send "sh cdp ne gi" & objSheet.Cells(rownum, lwap1portcol).Value & " de" & vbCr

and the script manages to go through line 2938 but the command "sh cdp ne gi yada yada" never is sent to the switch console?

Bizarre.

Any help you could offer would be greatly appreciated! Full script and spreadsheet attached.

Thanks,


Christo
Attached Files
File Type: zip CCHCS-Switch-Audit-v1.03.zip (21.6 KB, 444 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2012, 08:16 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,307
Hi Christo,

Without knowing anything about the devices to which your script is connecting, my guess is that the issue is in the order of the lines of code below:
Code:
    crt.screen.waitforstring hostname
    crt.Screen.WaitForString("sh cdp ne ")
    crt.Screen.WaitForString(vbCr)
    crt.Screen.WaitForStrings "Device ID: ", "#"
You are waiting for a hostname prior to waiting for the command. Do you expect to receive the hostname from the remote device prior to the command being echoed?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2012, 04:26 PM
olivebranch2006 olivebranch2006 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 35
Hostname it is!

That was it! After removing the hostname, it worked. That was a mistake, don't know why I put that there.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
audit , cisco , switch , vbs , vbscript


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:20 AM.