Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2016, 10:19 AM
qbakies qbakies is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 3
How do I use Tab Groups?

I upgraded to v8 today and I'm not sure how I get tab groups working. I have several open tabs but when I click the 'Window' drop down I see a 'Single tag group' option but it's grayed out. I tried to select multiple tabs but I can't do that either.

Being that this is a new full version release I thought they would have had some tutorial videos prepped or something to outline new features. Unfortunately not.

Any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2016, 10:36 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,153
Hi qbakies,

Right-clicking any session in Session Manager provides a Connect in New Tab Group option in the context menu. Right-clicking a connected session's tab provides Send to New Tab Group option in the context menu. The Window menu allows you to manage multiple tab groups.

Does this info help?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2016, 11:56 AM
qbakies qbakies is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 3
Yes, thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2016, 01:13 PM
Casey Casey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 114
The quickest way that I've found to place a tab into a new tab group is to just left click a tab and drag it down off the current tab bar (into the large terminal area).

When you let go, the tab will automatically be placed into a new tab group.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2016, 01:38 PM
jdev's Avatar
jdev jdev is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 955
Yes that's pretty quick.

Also, there's a MENU_TAB_SEND_TO_NEW_TAB_GROUP menu function that can be mapped to a button on SecureCRT's button bar (or assigned to a keyboard shortcut if you desire, applied to all sessions using the Edit Default Settings... functionality in Global Options).

The MENU_TAB_SEND_TO_NEW_TAB_GROUP menu function will operate on the active tab, sending it to a new group if it's not all alone already.

--Jake
Attached Images
File Type: png SCRT_NewGroup_ButtonBar_Example.png (52.7 KB, 511 views)
__________________
Jake Devenport
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/vandykesoftware
Email: support@vandyke.com
Web: https://www.vandyke.com/support
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:45 AM.