Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2018, 03:28 AM
nutoci nutoci is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
Telnet link with parameter

Hello,

When I click on a link in a web browser which looks like telnet://iport?title=Server SecureCRT opens up but gives me error "Hostname lookup failed: host not found". I'm on HS10.13.6 with SecureCRT 8.3.4. When I connect manually to iport it works just fine. Can I somehow change the behavior so it accepts links in the format above?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2018, 12:29 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,732
Hi nutoci,

To my knowledge, Telnet URLs cannot handle arguments.

I have added this thread to a feature request in our product enhancement database for the ability for SecureCRT to be able to handle query portion of URLs as session name/tab name. Should a future release of SecureCRT include this feature, notification will be posted here.

If you prefer direct email notification, send an email to support@vandyke.com and include "Feature Request - Forum Thread #13228" in the subject line or use this form from the support page of our website.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2018, 02:16 AM
nutoci nutoci is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
OK, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2018, 04:23 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by nutoci View Post
When I click on a link in a web browser which looks like telnet://iport?title=Server SecureCRT opens up but gives me error "Hostname lookup failed: host not found". I'm on HS10.13.6 with SecureCRT 8.3.4. When I connect manually to iport it works just fine. Can I somehow change the behavior so it accepts links in the format above?
This support has been added to a pre-beta version of SecureCRT. Please email me at Maureen.Jett@vandyke.com if you would like to try it.

Regards,
Maureen
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:49 PM.