Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2012, 02:05 AM
NJ101 NJ101 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Connection issue - First try SSH then Telnet

I have some devices that are SSH enabled and others that aren't and only have telnet access. It's a real pain to keep changing the quick connect from SSH2 to Telnet and then back again depending on the device. Is there a way to have SecureCRT automatically first try SSH2 and if it fails try Telnet?

(I can't save a connection for each device as there're thousands of devices)

Many thanks
NJ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2012, 07:25 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi NJ,

Thanks for the question. I have created a feature request to add the ability to fall back from SSH2/1 to Telnet. Should a future release of SecureCRT have this capability, we will post to this thread.

If you would like to be notified directly, please complete and submit the form at the following location:
Submit Feature Request
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2012, 03:51 AM
NJ101 NJ101 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks Todd, much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2012, 12:50 PM
Casey Casey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 114
Yes.. Yes..a thousand times yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJ101 View Post
I have some devices that are SSH enabled and others that aren't and only have telnet access. It's a real pain to keep changing the quick connect from SSH2 to Telnet and then back again depending on the device. Is there a way to have SecureCRT automatically first try SSH2 and if it fails try Telnet?

(I can't save a connection for each device as there're thousands of devices)

Many thanks
NJ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2012, 01:28 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Casey,

Thanks for posting your support of this feature request. As mentioned previously, we will post to this thread should a future release of SecureCRT have the ability to connect to a remote device using some sort of protocol fallback.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:02 PM.