Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2008, 12:34 PM
slouw slouw is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 166
Default Mapped keys

I have a problem defaulting mapped keys.
For instance Alt-s which I want to restore to it's default pull down the Script menu. I had it set to something else. So I hit the Default button in the Map Selected Key dialog box from the Keymap Editor. However it does not work and when I take a closer look (see screenshot) I see I have in fact mapped the keystroke now to "".
Have searched and read. Nothing with this particular issue.
Grateful for any replies.
I will attach a screenshot as soon as I work out how! I presume I am missing something simple here. Grateful for advice also on submitting a screenshot....unless the above is enough.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2008, 11:36 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi slouw,

When you see the key mapped to "", are you looking in the <file_name>.key file? If so, you should be able to delete the following line from the file:
Code:
A	VK_S                	""
Alternatively, you should be able to press and release the Alt key and then press the 's' key to access the script menu.

Do either of these options resolve the issue?

As a note, I have entered a report in our development database to remove the line from the <file_name>.key file when setting a key combination back to the default, rather than setting the key combination to "".
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2008, 04:40 PM
slouw slouw is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 166
Thanks

Thanks Todd
Your fix works.
Most interesting to know about the Alt key press and release, thanks for that too. BTW, was that a recent feature to tie in with Vista? Eiterh way I am good thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2008, 08:57 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi slouw,

I am glad to hear that this issue has been resolved.

The Alt key has been used in Windows for menu navigation for quite some time. I believe it has been a feature of Windows since at least Windows 98.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2009, 09:51 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi slouw,

We have a newer build of SecureCRT that will remove an entry from the keymap file rather than set the entry to the following when using the Default button.
Code:
A	VK_S                	""
If you would like to test the build of SecureCRT that should resolve this issue, please send an email to support@vandyke.com with a subject of "Attn: Todd - Request to Test Resolution in Thread 3347".
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2009, 01:48 PM
slouw slouw is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 166
Thankyou sir. I hope you dont mind if I pass....
Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2009, 01:58 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi slouw,

It is not a problem.

We just wanted to post to this thread for all to be made aware that the behavior has changed and can be tested via a version of SecureCRT not publicly available.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2021, 02:25 PM
slouw slouw is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 166
Whereis the default button?

Hi VanDyke
Many years later now I want to default a mapped key again.
But I cannot find the Default button referecned in this blog.
Does it still exist?
Am running
Version 9.0.2 (x64 build 2496) - Official Release - 20 May 2021



I tried to insert an image above but it does not come out in the preview.
Trying a link below:
https://content.screencast.com/users...2021-06.22.png
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:17 AM.