Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-21-2014, 03:26 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,526
The ability to specify colors for keyword highlighting has been added to a pre-beta version of SecureCRT. If you would be interested in trying it, please send email to me at Maureen.Jett@vandyke.com.

Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-09-2014, 11:55 AM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,526
Support for regular expressions in keyword highlighting has been added to a pre-beta version of SecureCRT. If you would be interested in trying it, please send email to me at Maureen.Jett@vandyke.com.

Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-21-2014, 09:38 PM
sintrix sintrix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by sintrix View Post
So let's put on our thinking caps MEN! For we are the Masters of our own FATE.

Supply List:
Linux, SecureCRT, ChromaTerm, a Brain.

Step 1: Install Linux. Real men use Linux. If you got your toolbox while you went WINDOWz shopping then you reap what you sow.

Step 2: Pay those guys who built SecureCRT. They're certified badasses and deserve your currency! Now install CRT!

Step 3: Install ChromaTerm. http://www.tunnelsup.com/chromaterm/. Now I'm going to assume some noobs made it here and are using Ubuntu 12.04 or 13.04. When you ./configure you probably will get some errors b/c you're missing some libraries; if that's the case: sudo apt-get install zlib1g-dev libpcre3-dev

Step 4: Set your terminal session to VT100, check ANSI, uncheck C0lor Scheme like so:

http://imgur.com/a/EX37O#QxHGJIy

Step 5: SSH into your Linux Box from CRT. You mean SSH into the BOX you are using from the BOX you are using?? YES! Sometimes to think outside of the BOX you must first jump into the BOX! So put on your network caps and start thinking like MEN! *cough* 127.0.0.1 *cough*

http://imgur.com/a/EX37O#QwuCkqH

Step 6: Use that sweet CRT Login automation to launch ChromaTerm and then SSH into your ASA or whatever you want to jump to.

http://imgur.com/a/EX37O#wEgFTaM

Step 7: Drink Beer and Celebrate like a MAN!!

BUT WAIT

WHY SO MANY \\\\ in that Login Script!?

Men.. when you BASH into iOS you must use an escape character which happens to be \. So if you're using a domain account ssh domain\username@10.x.x.x becomes ssh domain\\username@10.x.x.x. Now when you automate through CRT they also use \ as an escape character. So now you have ssh domain\\\\username@10.x.x.x. I know someone will be grateful for this pro-tip; for that guy I say DRINK BEER LIKE MEN!!

If you are winning your screen will look like this:

http://imgur.com/a/EX37O#oOFedc4

Here's a thought... throw all of that fancy script into a file to call upon with CRT. But I won't do everything for you..

For the 1% who find this post and implement it you will truely be lookin 1337 my friends. Don't forget to rename those sessions to represent your device you ssh into!
Update: ChromaTerm appears to break in 14.04 - I am currently looking for a fix; if anyone has found one please let me know. The regex based multi-color keyword highlighting option in the new pre-beta release of CRT is sweet. Combining the ChromaTerm feature with the new CRT feature is just nasty awesome. I'll post an update once I get 14.04 up and running.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-01-2014, 12:43 PM
sintrix sintrix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
14.04 works fine. I fat fingered my ct.cfg file which broke the highlighting.

On a new note. I've been playing around with BETA CRT; which has color Highlighting. I have combined this with ChromaTerm for some pretty cool effects!!

See Below:

http://i.imgur.com/PLED18d.png
http://i.imgur.com/A7vvj6c.png
http://i.imgur.com/OY5j8YM.png

Also if you want to see my ct.cfg config for chromaterm:

# run session bash
#config regex on
#event {SESSION DISCONNECTED} {#end}

#highlight {Gigabit} {bold pink}
#highlight {Ethernet} {bold cyan}
#highlight {Vlan} {bold green}
#highlight {Fast} {bold red}
#highlight {0/0} {bold red}
#highlight {0/1} {bold blue}
#highlight {0/2} {bold yellow}
#highlight {0/3} {bold orange}
#highlight {0/4} {bold green}
#highlight {0/5} {bold cyan}
#highlight {0/6} {bold magenta}
#highlight {0/7} {bold pink}
#highlight {administratively} {bold orange}
#highlight {unassigned} {black}
#highlight {%d.%d.%d.%d} {bold yellow}
#highlight { any } {bold white}
#highlight {{permit(ted)*}} {bold green}
#highlight {{(d|D)eny}} {bold red}
#highlight {{ (E|e)rr..}} {bold white}
#highlight {access-list(standard|extended)} {bold blue}
#highlight {access-list %d} {bold blue}
#highlight {class-map} {bold green}
#highlight {policy-map} {bold cyan}
#highlight {DMZ} {bold magenta}
#highlight {match} {bold green}
#highlight {ip} {bold white}
#highlight {ip sla monitor %d} {bold blue}
#highlight {mls.*} {green}
#highlight {interface} {bold magenta}
#highlight {switchport} {bold white}
#highlight {trunk} {bold cyan}
#highlight {router osfp 1} {bold white}
#highlight {router bgp %d} {bold white}
#highlight {network} {bold green}
#highlight {mask} {bold green}
#highlight {area} {bold green}
#highlight {neighbor} {bold green}
#highlight {route} {bold white}
#highlight {prefix-list} {bold green}
#highlight {glbp %d} {bold green}
#highlight {standby %d} {bold green}
#highlight {address} {bold green}
#highlight {helper-address} {bold green}
#highlight {wccp %d} {bold green}
#highlight {mode} {bold green}
#highlight {access vlan %d} {cyan}
#highlight {access} {bold cyan}
#highlight {channel-group %d} {bold green}

#substitute {^Cisco %1 Version %2, %3} {Cisco %1 <134>Version %2<088>, %3}
#substitute {%1pkts encaps: %d, %3} {%1pkts encaps: <150>%2<088>, %3}
#substitute {%1pkts decaps: %d, %3} {%1pkts decaps: <120>%2<088>, %3}
#substitute {%1 uptime is %2} {%1 <134>uptime is %2<088>}
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-01-2014, 01:52 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,937
As a note, SecureCRT version 7.3 with color syntax highlighting is currently in "pre-release". The beta release cycle is expected to begin on August 7. These will be available via our website. Once available (usually by noon Eastern time zone), this URL should work:

http://www.vandyke.com/download/beta.html
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 08-10-2014, 06:52 PM
i9pk i9pk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Exclamation

Yes, I can download the beta version.
And I can use some regular expression to highlight the key work.
But seems we cannot highlight a sentence including a "blank". Like "Hello world!"

1) I just wonder whether it is possible to highlight a sentence with a blank.
2) How to use the regular expression? I cannot find a guide through the help document.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-11-2014, 07:17 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi i9pk,
Quote:
1) I just wonder whether it is possible to highlight a sentence with a blank.
It is not currently possible to find spaces when using regular expressions to highlight keywords.

I have created a feature request to add the ability to handle spaces. We will post to this thread if that is added in a future release.

If you would like to be notified directly, please complete and submit the form at the following location:
Submit Feature Request
Quote:
2) How to use the regular expression? I cannot find a guide through the help document.
If you are just looking for general information on what can be used to create a regular expression, you can find documentation on ECMAScript (which is used) at the following location:
http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/regex/ECMAScript/
If not, do you have a specific question?

Are you just looking for a couple of general examples?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-03-2015, 02:50 AM
dimi3 dimi3 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
Hi Support,

what is the current status of feature request to add the ability to handle spaces?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-03-2015, 10:40 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi dimi3,

Thanks for the post. Things haven't changed since we made the following post:
https://forums.vandyke.com/showpost....7&postcount=67
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-02-2015, 08:28 AM
marek_k marek_k is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 9
sorry for bumping this thread up, but "allowing space character in regex" would be like best christmas present ever in the world

oh and one more thing. It would be great to have another kind of button in button bar which would "aggregate" same kind of buttons (menu button / multilevel button?). For example to create such menubutton, name it as Scripts and it would open some kind of submenu with items of type 'send string' items... or maybe it is already possible to do it somehow? I couldnt figure it out yet.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-02-2015, 09:29 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi marek_k,

Thanks for the post.
Quote:
"allowing space character in regex" would be like best christmas present ever in the world
We will post to this thread if we add this feature.
Quote:
oh and one more thing. It would be great to have another kind of button in button bar which would "aggregate" same kind of buttons (menu button / multilevel button?). For example to create such menubutton, name it as Scripts and it would open some kind of submenu with items of type 'send string' items... or maybe it is already possible to do it somehow? I couldnt figure it out yet.
This sounds like a nice addition. We will post to this thread if we add the ability to group buttons in some way.

In the meantime, did you know you can create multiple button bars?

It is even possible to create a button that runs a script to change to another button bar, so you could have a "master" button bar and sub button bars with scripts to switch to the master or a sub button bar.

Does this sound like it might help?

If so, you can use the following script code:
strButtonBar = crt.Arguments.GetArg(0)
Set objScriptTab = crt.GetScriptTab
objScriptTab.Session.Config.SetOption "User Button Bar Name", strButtonBar
When you define the button to switch to a different button bar, you will need to provide an argument that is the name of the button bar to which you are switching.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-03-2015, 01:35 AM
marek_k marek_k is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 9
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtb View Post
It is even possible to create a button that runs a script to change to another button bar, so you could have a "master" button bar and sub button bars with scripts to switch to the master or a sub button bar.

Does this sound like it might help?

If so, you can use the following script code:
strButtonBar = crt.Arguments.GetArg(0)
Set objScriptTab = crt.GetScriptTab
objScriptTab.Session.Config.SetOption "User Button Bar Name", strButtonBar
When you define the button to switch to a different button bar, you will need to provide an argument that is the name of the button bar to which you are switching.
excellent, this is great alternative solution! thank you
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-03-2015, 08:45 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi marek_k,

You are welcome. I am glad that the workaround helps.

If you would like to be notified directly if either of the feature requests are implemented in a future SecureCRT release, please complete and submit the form at the following location:
Submit Feature Request
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-17-2015, 06:35 AM
sboyd sboyd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Spaces in regex for highlighting keywords

Has there been any change or update as to when keyword highlighting will support spaces in regex?

I went to http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/regex/ECMAScript/ as mentioned previously as this is the regex that SecureCRT was using. That page indicates that \s is for white space but SecureCRT gives and error when you try to use \s.

I also saw that you can use hex codes for ascii characters, but when I try to use '\x20rcvd=' in the keyword, it accepts it without error but nothing gets highlighted. If I try 'rcvd\x3D', then it will highlight all instances of 'rcvd=' in my screen output.

Using spaces in regex would be very beneficial to my daily work.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-17-2015, 08:09 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi sboyd,

There is no further update at this time. The most recent information that we have about the feature request is in the following post:
https://forums.vandyke.com/showpost....7&postcount=67
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cisco , color , highlighting , securecrt , word


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:24 PM.