Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2007, 11:11 PM
amberp's Avatar
amberp amberp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 4
Migration Utility Error after reboot

I installed SecureCRT on my laptop which has the business edition of Vista installed on it.
I've had it installed for a week or so with no problems.
Then today I rebooted and when I tried bringing up SecureCRT I'm instead greeted with a message box that reads, "The migration utility failed to run for the following reason: The system cannot find the file specified."

Does anyone know the cause of this error and/or how to sort it?

I've tried rebooting again and reinstalling SecureCRT and rebooting, with no luck.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Amb.
__________________
-= =-
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2007, 08:41 AM
tnygren's Avatar
tnygren tnygren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,408
Hi Amb,

This error can occur if the 'Global.ini' file becomes corrupt.

The 'Global.ini' file hold the version of SecureCRT that created the configuration along with the settings from the 'Global Options'.

I did have a couple of questions.

Which version of SecureCRT is installed on the system?

If it is an earlier version of SecureCRT 5.5 (before 5.5.2), does upgrading to SecureCRT 5.5.2 allow the migration tool to resolve the issue?
__________________
Thanks,

Teresa

Teresa Nygren
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2007, 12:45 PM
amberp's Avatar
amberp amberp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 4
tnygren,

Thanks so much for the reply. This is one app I really have too much use for to lose.

I'm running version 5.5.2 build 475. As soon as the emails come in we upddate.
So to answer this:
Quote:
If it is an earlier version of SecureCRT 5.5 (before 5.5.2), does upgrading to SecureCRT 5.5.2 allow the migration tool to resolve the issue?
No, it wouldn't help

After thinking about yesterday, you might very well be right about the corrupted Global.ini file.

I'm going to try that, tnygren. Thanks again.

Amb.

EDIT:
tnygren, THANK YOU!
It worked like a charm.
Funny how even the smallest things can make your day 100 times better.
Thanks again, tnygren.

Amb.
__________________
-= =-

Last edited by amberp; 10-30-2007 at 12:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2007, 02:10 PM
tnygren's Avatar
tnygren tnygren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,408
Hi Amb,

I'm glad to hear that removing the corrupted Global.ini file resolved the issue!

Please let us know if you have any other questions.
__________________
Thanks,

Teresa

Teresa Nygren
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 PM.