Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2017, 08:13 AM
redleg1sg redleg1sg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 7
SecureCRT 8.1.3 Connect Bar Bug?

When SecureCRT 8.1.3 is opened, the Connect Bar is shown in the Toolbar. When an IP address is typed in the Connect Bar and I hit enter, the session is started normally and the Connect Bar disappears from the Toolbar. I can reset the Toolbar and it returns but the behavior is the same the next time I use the Connect Bar.

I am using build 1382 in FIPS mode on Windows 7.

Any ideas?

Last edited by redleg1sg; 06-22-2017 at 08:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2017, 09:17 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 654
Hi redleg1sg,

I've done some testing using build 1382 in FIPS mode on Windows 7 and can't seem to reproduce the issue.

Can you provide a screenshot of before and after to help clarify? Please be sure to redact any sensitive data.
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2017, 04:13 PM
redleg1sg redleg1sg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 7
See attached PDF for screen caps and demo
Attached Files
File Type: pdf doc1.pdf (63.8 KB, 430 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2017, 08:03 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 654
Hi redleg1sg,

I'm sorry to hear you're still having trouble. Thanks for the screenshots and clarification. I've created a bug report and asked that our QA/DEV team review the issue. I'll be sure to update you by responding to this thread when I have additional information.
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2017, 08:36 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 654
Hi redleg1sg,

Our QA/DEV team is having some difficulty reproducing the issue. Do you know if you are using a custom menu/toolbar file?

This can be verified by navigating to Options > Global Options > Terminal > Advanced. Do you have anything selected in the Custom menu and toolbar file box?
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:55 PM.