Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2021, 02:12 AM
2mmy 2mmy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Norway, north of the arctic circle
Posts: 25
Intermittent bug logon-window

Hi,

There's an intermittent bug with sizing and placement of the logon-window.
Sometimes the placement is off, but size could be right or almost right.
Sometimes the size is off, but placement is OK.

This seems to be intermittent, and I have not been able to find any correlation causing this.

I have seen this issue on SecureCRT 8.7.x and 9.x.x beta, and MacOS 10.15 and 11.x

I understand that an intermittent issue is hard to track down, but I still wanted to report this bug.


Best Regard
Tommy V

Attached Images
File Type: png Skjermbilde 2021-01-20 kl. 23.18.39.png (210.4 KB, 394 views)

Last edited by 2mmy; 02-02-2021 at 08:16 AM. Reason: Please see this how-to for embedding images: https://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=14212
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2021, 10:31 AM
cboyack cboyack is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 132
Hi Tommy,

Thanks for the report!

I've asked our DEV/QA team to look into this issue further.

I don't yet have any ETA as to when/if the problem might be resolved, but I will post here if we have any updates or further questions. Should you desire direct notification of this update, please send an email to support@vandyke.com with Attn: Forum Thread 14414 in the subject line.

Are you able to see a correlation with the type of remote device where this issue tends to crop up? Or is it essentially an intermittent issue with all of your devices?

If you don't want to deal with a changing window size, you could potentially enable the Display logon prompts in the terminal window option under the Connection > Logon Actions category in Session Options.
__________________
Thanks,
--Cameron

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730

Last edited by cboyack; 02-03-2021 at 07:06 AM. Reason: Clarity
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2021, 12:30 AM
2mmy 2mmy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Norway, north of the arctic circle
Posts: 25
Hi Cameron,

I'm 99% of the time connecting to Cisco devices, but I have not been able to correlate to models or versions of IOS or nothing.

It's a thing happening maybe 0-2 times every 100 logins, next logon the window is in the right place and size.

If I'm able to pin it further down, I will be sure to inform you in this thread.

Best regards
Tommy V
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2021, 08:50 AM
cboyack cboyack is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 132
Hi Tommy,

Thanks for the additional detail. We haven't been able to chase this one down yet (and we've never seen or heard of this behavior before), so any further information that you can track down on this issue would be very helpful.
__________________
Thanks,
--Cameron

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:05 PM.