Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Secure Shell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-27-2011, 01:03 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Hi Tom,

Are you saying that the following steps lead to the behavior you are reporting?
  1. In SecureCRT create an SSH2 session to localhost
  2. (and verify the session's .ini shows an empty Transfer Protocol Name)
    S:"Transfer Protocol Name"=
  3. Connect to the session named localhost.
  4. Closing the connection to localhost and verify that Transfer Protocol Name is still empty.
  5. Copy the localhost.ini file to your desktop (localhost1.ini).
  6. Repeat the steps.
  7. Copy localhost.ini to desktop as localhost2.ini.
  8. localhost2.ini shows
    S:"Transfer Protocol Name"=None

Is this list of steps accurate?

How did you copy the localhost.ini file to your desktop?

Which steps did you repeat, all, or just connecting to localhost?
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-29-2011, 07:35 PM
toloughlin's Avatar
toloughlin toloughlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 378
Hey Mike -

I just sent a screen capture movie to support@vandyke.

I used CMD+C / CMD+V to copy/paste -- and just Enter/Return to reconnect to localhost.

-Tom
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Tom O'Loughlin
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-02-2011, 11:22 AM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Thanks Tom,

We received the movie you sent. It looks like the Transfer Protocol Name option is set when you save your settings. If its value is empty in Default.ini file and you create a new session, then the value in the new session is empty, too. If you select Options / Save Settings Now then the value is set to None.

The problem is that because the value changes after the first connection it is causing Dropbox activity when you haven't changed anything yourself, through Session Options, right?
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-03-2011, 11:26 AM
toloughlin's Avatar
toloughlin toloughlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 378
Well, I dunno.

I have just a 'local shell' session - not SSH. Just a connect / exit - will trip the dropbox sync.
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Tom O'Loughlin
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-03-2011, 01:34 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Thanks Tom,

I've added your e-mail and forum posts to our request database. We'll post a follow up message to this thread if the .ini file behavior is changed in a future release. For anyone who would like to be notified about this change via e-mail, please let us know and refer to forum thread 6096.
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 PM.