Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Scripting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2021, 09:36 AM
FabriceCarboni FabriceCarboni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10
command line doesnt appear

Hello all people :-)



I have a question about script in Python on Secure CRT for mac.
II have written some python scripts to configure switches in my company and these work perfectly . But when I launch my script, the commands do not appear in real time in my console session.
The commands appear when the script is finish, there I have the summary of all commands sent.
Is it possible to send and view the commands in real time? And How can I do that?
Thx for answers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2021, 03:16 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,634
Hi FabriceCabroni,

You will likely find your answer in this FAQ forum post.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2021, 08:50 AM
FabriceCarboni FabriceCarboni is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10
Hello !!



Thx for the answer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:09 AM.