Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2019, 11:53 PM
boomi boomi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
ProxyCommand Support / Duoconnect

Any news on if/when this might be implemented? I saw the last thread is from 2014.

I'm asking specifically for use with DuoConnect. If someone knows of an alternative hack, that works too.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2019, 03:29 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,424
Hi boomi,

Sorry for the delay! There hasn't been any movement on implementing this feature. I'll check in with the SecureCRT product director and post here if there are any updates.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2019, 07:17 AM
boomi boomi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
Thanks for confirming!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2019, 05:45 PM
jwaits jwaits is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Hi guys,

I'm in the same boat! Trying to find an SSH client with ProxyCommand for DuoConnect so that I don't have to use Putty.

Thanks!
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2019, 07:51 AM
QuiLoxx QuiLoxx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
DuoConnect needs this support

Hi there. I would also like to pile on that the use of proxycommand is growing, not just with Duo Connect - but also with the way the industry is shifting into next-generation VPNs / Zero Trust, etc.

DuoConnect just happens to be what we use, too; and also belongs to Cisco now - so you can bet it's going to be adopted in leaps and bounds.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2019, 02:52 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,424
Hi QuiLoxx,

What is the proxy command you are using?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2020, 01:03 PM
brasco brasco is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
I am having this problem as well. Was this feature ever implemented?

Mac command I need enter;

Host <Hostname of the SSH server user wants to access>
ProxyCommand duoconnect -host=%h:%p -relay=https://duo.domain.com

I cannot use the firewall option in global as it does not support HTTPS.

For windows I need enter;

duoconnect -host=%host:%port -relay=https://duo.domain.com


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-19-2020, 01:05 PM
brasco brasco is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
I posted a couple minutes ago and post did not show.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2020, 07:25 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,424
Hi brasco,

It is not available for Mac yet, but may work in a pre-release build in SecureCRT/Windows. Please send email to support@vandyke.com, including the email address to your download account in the body of the email. Please use "Forum thread #13449" in the subject line.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730

Last edited by bgagnon; 01-20-2020 at 07:26 AM. Reason: Clarification
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-20-2020, 08:30 AM
brasco brasco is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
Thank you will do.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:53 AM.