Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2013, 10:59 AM
cybergoon cybergoon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
A couple of questions

I have just upgraded from sCRT 6.x to 7.0.3. I love the ability to tile multiple windows, but am having difficulty with placement. I can't seem to get them to open in the order that I want them on my screen. I have tried to save the sessions and such, but when I exit and relaunch, the tiles are out of order again. Is there an easy way to do this?

My other issue, which I have a work-around, but would like to know if there is also an easier way... The equipment that I log into and work on every day requires everything to be typed in ALL CAPS. I was unable to find a way to set all caps, like in many Telnet/SSH applications, so I remapped my keyboard, which took quite a while to do. Is there an easier way to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2013, 11:33 AM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Hello,

Quote:
I have tried to save the sessions and such, but when I exit and relaunch, the tiles are out of order again. Is there an easy way to do this?
When tiling, you're wanting a way to save window placement?

Can you describe the how you relaunch each connection? For example, are you using any of the Auto session startup options in Global Options / General / Default Session, or do you have a shortcut which starts each session (using /S), or do you manually start each session one at a time?

Quote:
I was unable to find a way to set all caps, like in many Telnet/SSH applications, so I remapped my keyboard, which took quite a while to do. Is there an easier way to do this?
Did you map the keyboard through a .key keymap file, or through Session Options / Terminal / Emulation / Mapped Keys?
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2013, 11:48 AM
cybergoon cybergoon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by miked View Post
Hello,

When tiling, you're wanting a way to save window placement?

Can you describe the how you relaunch each connection? For example, are you using any of the Auto session startup options in Global Options / General / Default Session, or do you have a shortcut which starts each session (using /S), or do you manually start each session one at a time?
I am using Global Options / General / Default Session / Use Auto Session. I have added my 5 sessions to that list and they do not launch in the order I put them in.


Quote:
Originally Posted by miked View Post
Did you map the keyboard through a .key keymap file, or through Session Options / Terminal / Emulation / Mapped Keys?
To remap the keys to UppErCaSe, I went to Session Options / Terminal / Emulation / "Select an alternate keyboard emulation" / and created a .key file with the following in it:
N VK_A "A"
N VK_B "B"
N VK_C "C"
N VK_D "D"
N VK_E "E"
N VK_F "F"
N VK_G "G"
N VK_H "H"
N VK_I "I"
N VK_J "J"
N VK_K "K"
N VK_L "L"
N VK_M "M"
N VK_N "N"
N VK_O "O"
N VK_P "P"
N VK_Q "Q"
N VK_R "R"
N VK_S "S"
N VK_T "T"
N VK_U "U"
N VK_V "V"
N VK_W "W"
N VK_X "X"
N VK_Y "Y"
N VK_Z "Z"

This seems like the long way around, but it works. Only problem is that sometimes when in these network elements, we have to send something in lower case and it is very frustrating having to disable the keymap to send one character.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2013, 12:23 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Quote:
I am using Global Options / General / Default Session / Use Auto Session. I have added my 5 sessions to that list and they do not launch in the order I put them in.
I've added a request for the ability to save window placement when tiling. We'll post a follow up message to this forum thread if we add this to a future release. If interested in receiving e-mail notification should this feature be added, please let us know and refer to forum thread 10961.
Quote:
To remap the keys to UppErCaSe, I went to Session Options / Terminal / Emulation / "Select an alternate keyboard emulation" / and created a .key file with the following in it
I think that's the most efficient method since you can create the file once and reuse it as the keymap file for multiple sessions.

Why isn't Caps Lock on your keyboard sufficient?

Quote:
it is very frustrating having to disable the keymap to send one character.
I can imagine! What if you could create a button to run a script that asks for input, and then the script sends what you type?
Code:
'Simple SendData.vbs example, gets text from input box and sends to remote
strSendString = crt.Dialog.Prompt("Enter characters/string to send:", "Send Lower Case", "", False)
Set objCurrentTab = crt.GetActiveTab()
objCurrentTab.Screen.Send strSendString
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2013, 01:32 PM
cybergoon cybergoon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by miked View Post

Why isn't Caps Lock on your keyboard sufficient?
Because I am constantly switching between my sCRT window and our customer support site to put notes in tickets and everyone complains that you are YELLING at them if you use caps lock...If they only knew!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2013, 02:01 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Quote:
Quote:
Why isn't Caps Lock on your keyboard sufficient?
Because I am constantly switching between my sCRT window and our customer support site to put notes in tickets and everyone complains that you are YELLING at them if you use caps lock...If they only knew!
THANKS! I knew you'd have a good reason.

What do you think about using a simple script to send lower case text?

I think mapping a button in the Button Bar would be the fastest way to run the script. We have a YouTube SecureCRT Button Bar video if you're interested in seeing a little more.
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2013, 02:25 PM
cybergoon cybergoon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by miked View Post
What if you could create a button to run a script that asks for input, and then the script sends what you type?
Code:

'Simple SendData.vbs example, gets text from input box and sends to remote
strSendString = crt.Dialog.Prompt("Enter characters/string to send:", "Send Lower Case", "", False)
Set objCurrentTab = crt.GetActiveTab()
objCurrentTab.Screen.Send strSendString
I'm just a switch technician, not a programmer! Anywho, I copied your script and created a vbs file with it and assigned it to a key and it works! I'm sure if I took the time to learn VBS, it would be well worth it. There are hundreds of things I'd love to have automated!

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2013, 03:22 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Sounds good - I'm glad to hear that worked!
Quote:
I'm sure if I took the time to learn VBS, it would be well worth it. There are hundreds of things I'd love to have automated!
Yes.
Automation is very worthwhile and can be pretty easy with SecureCRT.

A great way to get started with scripting is to look at the SecureCRT Scripting Manual. The manual contains examples and explanations about the code.

There's also the SecureCRT Script Recorder in the Script menu which can help you get started.

The Scripting Forum with Example Scripts is another good resource.
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:52 AM.