Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Scripting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2008, 07:16 AM
napertivo napertivo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Issues with Custom Menu in 6.0.1

Maybe someone else has seen this but I didn't get any hits searching. I use a custom menu file that was working is 5.2 but fails in 6.0.1. This is the text from the menu file:

POPUPMENU "&Baltimore"
MENUITEM "&Rtr-01", "SEND", "telnet e2popr01\np1tjm01\n"

When 6.0.1 starts and loads the menu file I get the following error message. (Hundreds of them, one for each menu item.)

Unable to add menu item:
SEND telnet e2pops01\np1tjm01\n"

Notice the alarm only shows the quotes at the end. Also once I click "ok" through all the alarms the menu item still works and successfully performs the telnet when selected.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2008, 09:58 AM
tnygren's Avatar
tnygren tnygren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,408
Hi Napertivo,

This is not a known issue so if anyone else is experiencing this issue, please make a post or send us an email.

I have also received your email this morning and responded. Please let me know if you do not receive my message.
__________________
Thanks,

Teresa

Teresa Nygren
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2008, 04:38 AM
quark-man quark-man is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
i didn't even know if SecureCRT supported "Menus" of this kind.
if it did, then i'd be interested to know in how to implement it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2008, 11:09 AM
jjh jjh is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 815
Hello quark-man

SecureCRT has the ability to use a custom menu, which you
can specify in the Terminal \ Advanced category of your
Global Options. We include some example menu (.mnu) files
in the "Menus" folder in your installation folder. You'll
probably want to base your custom menu off of the
default.mnu file. You can read more about creating a custom
menu in the Using the Software \ Working With the Window \
Customizing the User Interface category of the SecureCRT
Help.

Creating a custom menu can be complicated, so you might
consider using a button bar instead. You can enable the
button bar that appears at the bottom of the SecureCRT
window from the View menu. The button bar allows you to
right click a button to specify a specific action when you
click it.

Does the button bar look like something that will help you?

Thank you

JJH
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2011, 04:39 PM
shrikus shrikus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
I'm experiencing exactly same issue. 6.0.0-6.0.2 thowing error dialog for each custom menu item. It's really annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2011, 09:51 AM
jjh jjh is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 815
Hello shrikus.

Thre currently isn't a way to pass arguments to scripts in a
custom menu. I can create an entry for you in our feature
request database. Please send e-mail to support@vandyke.com
so that I can include your e-mail address and we can inform
you via e-mail should we add this functionality to
SecureCRT.

Would using the button bar be more helpful to you?

Thank you

JJH
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:57 AM.