Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Scripting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 4.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-05-2008, 08:25 AM
tnygren's Avatar
tnygren tnygren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,408
Hi Quark-man,

You mentioned that crt.screen.send is not working.

Could you tell me more about what is happening?

Are you trying to get the inputted text into the script to be sent to the remote server?

Is this SecureCRT or CRT?

Which version is installed?

The version can be found by selecting 'About <product>' from the 'Help' menu.
__________________
Thanks,

Teresa

Teresa Nygren

Last edited by tnygren; 05-05-2008 at 11:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-19-2008, 07:45 PM
quark-man quark-man is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
i think i've figured it out.

i just needed to inlclude the proper syntax for it, e.g.

crt.Screen.Send Form.textbox.value

or something similar.

it just didn't like the way i was using crt.Screen.Send "variable"

anyway,...i'm liking this Gooeyscript, BUT i think everytime i run the script, it loads up Gooeyscript in the background and doesn't terminate the process.

this ends up running as a background process, multiple times.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-19-2008, 11:59 PM
quark-man quark-man is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by quark-man
anyway,...i'm liking this Gooeyscript, BUT i think everytime i run the script, it loads up Gooeyscript in the background and doesn't terminate the process.

this ends up running as a background process, multiple times.
i think i'm also not ending the script properly, so it's always registering an instance of Gooeyscript. i may solved this for myself...so, ...

either way, i really like this Gooeyscript.
i was hoping somebody can help me answer a query of mine (as i don't know how to contact the main developer of this, even though he/she has stopped supporting it)

when there's a textbox, how come it's not a single-line field???
i punch in "abc" and then a carriage-return, and it takes me one level down *within* the textbox.
i would like to be able to define a text field by, say, 50 characters and to be single-line. i can't afford it to contain carriage-returns...as it'll screw up what i need it for.

is this possible?

thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:32 PM.