Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2011, 05:01 PM
fmurray fmurray is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Can't set the config directory

I've been using secureCRT successfully for months and now suddenly when I start the program I get a dialog box:
This is the first time that you have run this version of SecureCRT.
SecureCRT needs to set a folder where configuration data can be stored.

Please specify a folder below.

I'm trying to set the fold that comes up by default-
c:\Users\fmurray\Appdata\Roaming\VanDyke\Config

but it will not accept this path.

I've got a TON of sessions that I need access to. I don't want to start over :-S

Please help!!!

fmurray
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2011, 05:15 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Hello,

Older versions of SecureCRT (especially 5.0) could corrupt the Global.ini file in the configuration folder when multiple sessions were closed simultaneously and Auto Save Options was enabled. Renaming the Global.ini file usually resolves the problem.

If you rename the Global.ini file are you able to start SecureCRT?

We do not hear of this problem in current versions - it has been fixed for a very long time (since 5.0 as I recall). Which version of SecureCRT are you using?
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2011, 06:09 PM
fmurray fmurray is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
I'm using 6.5. I tried renaming the global.ini file- still exactly the same.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2011, 06:53 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
I'm sorry - I completely misread your first message and the error. Bad synapse.

Quote:
This is the first time that you have run this version of SecureCRT.
When you start SecureCRT it checks the registry for a Config Path configuration folder entry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VanDyke\SecureCRT\
If that entry is missing then SecureCRT will prompt for a configuration folder location, like you're seeing.

You said you are trying to set the path but SecureCRT isn't accepting the path. What error do you see when you try to set the path?

Through Windows Explorer can you browse to the path of your configuration folder?
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:34 PM.