Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2019, 02:25 AM
spoovy spoovy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
Tabbed RDP sessions?

I am currently using the script at https://forums.vandyke.com/showthrea...8006#post48006
To manage these sessions but it is limited in usefulness as I change from small laptop screen to large monitors regularly, but this script requires hardcoding the RDP window size. The only way it can really work for me is to launch fullscreen, but this then causes friction when switching between windows (ctrl+tab) etc.

I would love it if I could have these sessions integrated into SecureCRT. Competitors have this capability (Remote Desktop Manager, Royal TS) so I'm thinking of switching when my current support runs out. I'd rather not though.

Is there any possibility of adding this capability to SecureCRT in the near future?

Ta
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2019, 08:57 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 654
Hi spoovy,

Thanks for the feedback!

I have recorded your interest in our database of feature requests.

While we are considering RDP support in a future version the timeframe for that implementation is unclear.

If this functionality becomes available in a future version, we will be sure to let you know. If you would prefer to be notified directly please send an email to Support@VanDyke.com with "Feature Request Forum Post 13394" in the subject line.
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2020, 08:54 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,599
Hi All,

As of Version 9.0 (currently in beta release), RDP support has been added to SecureCRT (Windows only).
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2020, 09:32 AM
lddrummer lddrummer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 1
Is this feature also coming to the Mac version when 9.0 releases?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2020, 09:49 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,599
Hi lddrummer,

Sorry, no it won't.

I have added this thread to a feature request in our product enhancement database to add RDP protocol support for macOS/Linux. Should a future release of SecureCRT include this feature, notification will be posted here.

If you prefer direct email notification, send an email to support@vandyke.com and include Feature Request - Forum Thread #13394 in the subject line or use this form from the support page of our website.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2021, 08:23 PM
dkrupicka dkrupicka is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
RDP Username + Domain

Hello, how to I add the domain in the credentials section of the RDP connection?

Example:
username - mreynolds
domain - firefly

When I put the username in the RDP session field I try to do this:

firefly\mreynolds

However, when I save the session it removes the domain name. It forces me to try and login locally to the machine, i.e. 10.1.70.2\mreynolds.

Thus, I have to click on the authentication window, choose a different account, force it to firefly\mreynolds and then I can login just fine.

The help document says:

Username

The username to use for the RDP connection. The domain can be specified as part of the username using the syntax <domain>\<username>.


Is there a trick or is this feature not yet implemented? Maybe it is an issue with my beta but it doesn't seem to be working for me.

Using Windows 10 x64
Secure CRT Version 9.0.0 (x64 build 2411)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2021, 08:18 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,599
Hi dkrupicka,

How are you creating the session?

Using Quick Connect, I did just that, for Username I entered Domain\User.


If you then check Session Options for that saved session, in the Connection / RDP category, it's then broken out separately and Domain contains Domain and Username contains User, see below.


I found the same to be true when using New Session Wizard. If you turn off the wizard, just make sure you specify the protocol to be RDP in the Connection category and then you will have the separate Domain and Username fields.
Attached Images
File Type: png RDP_QC_Dialog.png (8.6 KB, 325 views)
File Type: png RDP_SessionOptions.png (33.8 KB, 341 views)
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
rdp


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:10 AM.