Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2011, 01:54 PM
ChrisKnight ChrisKnight is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
What's the secret to ANSI graphics with CentOS

I'm running SecureCRT Version 6.7.3 (build 292) on OS X 10.7.2

I've been completely falling flat trying to get CentOS admin tools like system-config-firewall to draw clean ansi graphics screens.

I have Terminal set to ANSI, with ANSI Color and use color scheme enabled.
In Appearance, I have my font set to Cournier New, character encoding OEM, and Unicode line-drawing characters are enabled.

I get garbled screens.

What settings work for you?

Side question: How do I reset SecureCRT to defaults?

-Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2011, 11:41 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Chris,

Thanks for the questions. You should be able to accomplish your goal by selecting UTF-8 from the Character encoding: drop down menu in the Terminal / Appearance category of the Session Options dialog. I would also suggest using Xterm or VT100 for your emulation unless your remote needs ANSI emulation. In the case of CentOS, I am fairly certain that you don't need ANSI emulation.

As a disclaimer, I only tested this on CentOS 6. Behavior on other versions may be different.

With regards to your defaults, what do you want to reset?

If you want to reset the Global Options back to default, you can rename Global.ini. If you want to reset the Default Session settings, you can rename Default.ini. It is important to note that changing these files should be done with all instances of SecureCRT closed.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730

Last edited by rtb; 11-29-2011 at 12:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2011, 10:16 AM
ChrisKnight ChrisKnight is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Thank you! That did the trick.

-Chris
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2012, 03:54 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
*************************************
This was originally posted on 12-01-2011,10:40am
*************************************

Hi Chris,

Thanks for the update. I am glad to hear that the application is appearing correctly.

Did you still have a question about resetting defaults?

Were you just referring to the settings contained in Global.ini and Default.ini?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:05 AM.