Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2014, 02:24 PM
tonymorris10 tonymorris10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Problem using paste with a Cisco 9508 using SecureCRT 7.2.6

If I try to copy the following into a Cisco Nexus 9508:

vlan 15
name VDI–Desktop-15

What is actually input is:

vlan 15
name Vktop-15

Putty does not have this issue. Has anyone seen this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2014, 02:45 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi tonymorris10,

Thanks for the post. I tried pasting the two lines into a regular shell, and I don't see the same truncated data. I see the data that I copied. Perhaps there is a difference between a regular shell and the Cisco shell.

Would you post the steps you are taking to copy and paste the data into the SecureCRT terminal window?

If you paste the data into Notepad prior to pasting into SecureCRT, do you see the data in Notepad that you expect?

What is the source of the data that you are copying?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2014, 02:59 PM
tonymorris10 tonymorris10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Thanks for the quick replay,

I am using notepad to build my scripts. One this of note, this is ONLY a problem for the Cisco Nexus 9000 series (it may be an issue on all Nexus platforms, but I only have the 9000s). Other Cisco gear has no issue.

I am copying this info from notepad:

vlan 13
name VDI–Desktop-13
vlan 14
name VDI–Desktop-14
vlan 15
name VDI–Desktop-15
vlan 16
name VDI–Desktop-16
vlan 23
name VDI–Desktop-23
vlan 201
name LAB–VDI-Infra–Citrix Servers
vlan 202
name LAB–Server–VDI-XenApp
vlan 203
name LAB–Server–VDI-XenApp
vlan 204
name LAB-Server-VDI-XenDesktop
vlan 205
name LAB-Server-VDI-XenDesktop

and this is what is actually entered into the Cisco 9000:

vlan 13
name VDI-Desktop-13
vlan 14
name Vktop-14
vlan 15
name Vktop-15
vlan 16
name Vktop-16
vlan 23
name Vktop-23
vlan 201
name LAB-Server-VDI-InfraVMWareGuest
vlan 202
name LAB-Server-VDI-XenApp
***VLAN 203 no present due to failed command-See below***
vlan 204
name LAB-Server-VDI-XenDesktop
***VLAN 205 not present due to failed command-See below***

See below for actual responses to commands entered

EHB-Core-9508-1(config)# vlan 201
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# name LABVDI-Infritrix Servers
^
% Invalid command at '^' marker.
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 202
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# -XenApperve
^
% Invalid command at '^' marker.
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 203
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# -XenApperve
^
% Invalid command at '^' marker.
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 204
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# name LAB-Server-VDI-XenDesktop
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 205
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# name LAB-Server-VDI-XenDesktop

As you can see, the 1st name entry goes in fine, then the others have characters completely removed. When copy/pasting other commands that are dependent on correct syntax, the command just fails completely. The strange thing is that some entries work fine, others fail. This is doubley strange considering they are the same commands applied to different VLANs in the case above.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtb View Post
Hi tonymorris10,

Thanks for the post. I tried pasting the two lines into a regular shell, and I don't see the same truncated data. I see the data that I copied. Perhaps there is a difference between a regular shell and the Cisco shell.

Would you post the steps you are taking to copy and paste the data into the SecureCRT terminal window?

If you paste the data into Notepad prior to pasting into SecureCRT, do you see the data in Notepad that you expect?

What is the source of the data that you are copying?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2014, 04:42 PM
tonymorris10 tonymorris10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
For some reason, it didn't post my last response, so I will try again.

This is what I am trying to paste into the Cisco 9508:

Code:
vlan 13
  name VDI–Desktop-13
vlan 14
  name VDI–Desktop-14
vlan 15
  name VDI–Desktop-15
vlan 16
  name VDI–Desktop-16
vlan 23
  name VDI–Desktop-23
vlan 25
  name VDI–Desktop-25
vlan 26
  name VDI–Desktop-26
vlan 27
  name VDI–Desktop-27
vlan 28
  name VDI–Desktop-28
vlan 29
  name VDI–Desktop-29
vlan 30
  name VDI–Desktop-30
vlan 201
  name LAB–VDI-Infra–Citrix Servers
vlan 202
  name LAB–Server–VDI-XenApp
vlan 203
  name LAB–Server–VDI-XenApp
vlan 204
  name LAB-Server-VDI-XenDesktop
vlan 205
  name LAB-Server-VDI-XenDesktop
This is what the Cisco 9508 accepts and shows in the config after I enter it. Notice the items in bold that are exactly (and incorrectly) what is being passed to the Cisco from SecreCRT:

Code:
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-if)# vlan 13
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)#   name Vktop-13
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 14
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)#   name Vktop-14
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 15
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)#   name Vktop-15
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 16
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)#   name Vktop-16
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 23
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)#   name Vktop-23
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 25
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)#   name Vktop-25
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 26
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)#   name Vktop-26
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 27
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)#   name Vktop-27
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 28
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)#   name Vktop-28
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 29
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)#   name Vktop-29
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 30
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)#   name Vktop-30
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 201
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# -Infritrix Servers
                              ^
% Invalid command at '^' marker.
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 202
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# -XenApperve
                              ^
% Invalid command at '^' marker.
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 203
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# -XenApperve
                              ^
% Invalid command at '^' marker.
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 204
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)#   name LAB-Server-VDI-XenDesktop
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)# vlan 205
EHB-Core-9508-1(config-vlan)#   name LAB-Server-VDI-XenDesktop
and here is the output after the above config has been incorrectly entered:

Code:
vlan 13
  name Vktop-13
vlan 14
  name Vktop-14
vlan 15
  name Vktop-15
vlan 16
  name Vktop-16
vlan 23
  name Vktop-23
vlan 25
  name Vktop-25
vlan 26
  name Vktop-26
vlan 27
  name Vktop-27
vlan 28
  name Vktop-28
vlan 29
  name Vktop-29
vlan 30
  name Vktop-30
vlan 31
  name VDI-XenApp-31
vlan 32
  name VDI-XenApp-32
vlan 201
  name LAB-Server-VDI-InfraVMWareGuest
vlan 202
  name LAB-Server-VDI-XenApp
vlan 204
  name LAB-Server-VDI-XenDesktop
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtb View Post
Hi tonymorris10,

Thanks for the post. I tried pasting the two lines into a regular shell, and I don't see the same truncated data. I see the data that I copied. Perhaps there is a difference between a regular shell and the Cisco shell.

Would you post the steps you are taking to copy and paste the data into the SecureCRT terminal window?

If you paste the data into Notepad prior to pasting into SecureCRT, do you see the data in Notepad that you expect?

What is the source of the data that you are copying?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2014, 05:50 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi tonymorris10,

Thanks for the information. I tested the data that you are copying from Notepad in conjunction with Putty .63, and I see the following:
name VDI.Desktop-13
The dot replaced a character that is not a dash. It is actually an em-dash which is ASCII 150 rather than a dash which is ASCII 45.

Is there a setting that you have configured in Putty to successfully use em-dash as dash?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2014, 06:25 PM
tonymorris10 tonymorris10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtb View Post
Hi tonymorris10,

Thanks for the information. I tested the data that you are copying from Notepad in conjunction with Putty .63, and I see the following:
name VDI.Desktop-13
The dot replaced a character that is not a dash. It is actually an em-dash which is ASCII 150 rather than a dash which is ASCII 45.

Is there a setting that you have configured in Putty to successfully use em-dash as dash?
No sir, at least not that I know of. The Putty config is just as you download it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-13-2014, 06:45 PM
tonymorris10 tonymorris10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtb View Post
Hi tonymorris10,

Thanks for the information. I tested the data that you are copying from Notepad in conjunction with Putty .63, and I see the following:
name VDI.Desktop-13
The dot replaced a character that is not a dash. It is actually an em-dash which is ASCII 150 rather than a dash which is ASCII 45.

Is there a setting that you have configured in Putty to successfully use em-dash as dash?
Hmm, on another note, if I change the dashes to use the dash on the number pad instead of the dash to the right of the 0 key at the top of the keyboard, it seems to take the commands correctly.

Is there any setting within SecureCRT that can be changed to fix this? I have worked w/ Cisco's for almost 20 years and never seen this before.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2014, 09:38 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi tonymorris10,

It is possible to change how SecureCRT handles data in the clipboard. If you want to force the use of lower ASCII values, you can run a script with the following line of code:
crt.Clipboard.Format = crt.Clipboard.VDS_TEXT
Does this help you get the behavior you want?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2014, 11:39 AM
tonymorris10 tonymorris10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtb View Post
Hi tonymorris10,

It is possible to change how SecureCRT handles data in the clipboard. If you want to force the use of lower ASCII values, you can run a script with the following line of code:
crt.Clipboard.Format = crt.Clipboard.VDS_TEXT
Does this help you get the behavior you want?
Thanks Todd,

I presume you just create a VBS script with this line in it to be run when logging into the Cisco 9000 session?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2014, 11:50 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi tonymorris10,

The line of code would be added to a VBScript file. Running the script will temporarily change the behavior of the clipboard, so you can run it after every connection to a Cisco 9000 device.

If you want to make the change permanent, you would need to edit the Global.ini file.
To edit the Global.ini file:
  1. Close all instances of SecureCRT. If changes are made to the Global.ini file while SecureCRT is running, the changes made will be undone when SecureCRT is restarted.
  2. Edit the Global.ini file (located in SecureCRT's configuration folder location indicated by the Configuration folder field in the General category of the Global Options Dialog. Add/modify lines as instructed.
  3. Save the Global.ini file and start SecureCRT.
The line to modify is:
S:"Clipboard Data Format"=
You would need to make the line equal to VDS_TEXT.

Does this help to clarify?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730

Last edited by rtb; 10-14-2014 at 12:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-14-2014, 07:12 PM
i9pk i9pk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Hi I was face a similar error message, when I copy more than 100 rows' commands to cisco VTY interface. But If i only copy 98 line, there will no error message. Is this also a way to make it works when copy more than 100 rows' commands? Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-15-2014, 09:21 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi i9pk,

Hitting a limit when pasting data with a resulting error message doesn't sound the same as the issue that tonymorris10 was facing. More information may help us determine what might be happening.

What is the text of the error message?

What is the version of SecureCRT that you are using?

Are you able to paste 100 lines in another terminal program successfully?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-26-2015, 09:11 AM
mrlhxc mrlhxc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
similar issues

Any suggestions? Increase the Line send delay above 5 or lower it? The default emulator in SecureCRT seems to be VT100 but Putty is xterm. Could that be the issue.

I've experienced this truncating / random line missing issue twice now. Both caused major problems on our network as we save ACLs in a txt doc and then copy them into the switches. When i copied the ACL in it has an "end" and "exit" so it kicks me out of the switch and that did happen so i thought the ACL copied all the way. I've had issues where it flat out stops copying halfway and the solution is to just do smaller junks of data, and thats not a big issue. The issue is that i have to copy the ACLs from the switch back into notepad++ and figure out which lines are missing from the correct ACL. And these are lines that i didn't touch / are old so its not syntax or something like that related. Random lines of the ACL disappear. We used to have a GLBP setup (now using VSS) but have some distributions running GLBP still so i have to copy the ACL to both switches. I've seen one switch be fine and the other missing random lines.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-26-2015, 09:20 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi mrlhxc,

Thanks for the post. It seems unlikely that the emulation would matter, but it wouldn't hurt to configure SecureCRT like Putty if Putty is working.

The line send delay setting you would use really depends on the device, and may require some experimentation.

If 5 milliseconds is not working, then I would suggest increasing it. Perhaps increase it by 10 milliseconds at a time.

Are you able to resolve the issue by increasing the line send delay?

It is also important to note that this problem is a limitation of the remote device. If data is sent too fast the device is dropping it rather than notifying the sender that it needs to stop sending data.

We also have an example script that shows another way to work around this device limitation:
http://forums.vandyke.com/showthread...6803#post36803
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730

Last edited by rtb; 08-26-2015 at 10:15 AM. Reason: Adding data that Jake suggested.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:10 PM.