Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2008, 02:02 PM
Scott B Scott B is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
SecureCRT 5.5.4 config migration problem

I have a Windows domain setup with roaming profiles, where I recently upgraded from SecureCRT 4.1 to 5.5.4. For existing users things are fine, but for new users the migration wizard opens and won't proceed until an existing config (which there isn't any) is found.

Is this a know issuer? Is there a work around? Further upgrading of SecureCRT is not an option at this time.

Thanks,
Scott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2008, 02:35 PM
kbarnette kbarnette is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 587
Hi Scott,

I am not exactly sure why this would be happening. Could you perform the following steps?
1. Running under a user for which this issue is happening, take note of the 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VanDyke\SecureCRT\Config Path' value.

2. Browse to that location. Ensure that all instances of SecureCRT are closed (including migration wizards) and rename 'Global.ini' to 'Global.ini.bak'.

3. Re-launch SecureCRT.

After following these steps, do you see better behavior?

If not, can you provide me with the following information?
1. What is the value if the value of the 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VanDyke\SecureCRT\Config Path' registry entry?

2. Could you provide me with a copy of your Global.ini file?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2008, 01:20 PM
Scott B Scott B is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
I didn't have anything at:
'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VanDyke\SecureCRT\Config Path'

but there was this key:
'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VanDyke\SecureCRT\Global\Config Path'

Appending .bak to Global.ini did not change the behavior. It's path is:
C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile\Application Data\VanDyke\SecureCRT\Config

I do see that the user does not have permission to access the systemprofile directory.

I just checked another system that isn't as locked down and it does have the path at 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VanDyke\SecureCRT\Config Path', which points to my config. But if the path is not there what is the Migration Wizard seeing?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2008, 01:49 PM
kbarnette kbarnette is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 587
Hi Scott,

I am not sure why this is happening.

Does the same behavior occur with SecureCRT 6.0?

The link to download 6.0 is below:
http://www.vandyke.com/download/securecrt/index.html
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2008, 01:59 PM
Scott B Scott B is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
The systems I'm having this trouble with can not be upgraded at this time. I guess I'll try kludging together a default config folder and copying it in for new users.

I'm open to any other suggestions too.

Thanks,
Scott
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2008, 02:05 PM
kbarnette kbarnette is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 587
Hi Scott,

I do suspect that the problem resides in the fact that the user does not have permissions to access the Config folder under systemprofile.

Perhaps the user can be granted these permissions, or the config folder placed in a different location.

Are either of these options?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2008, 02:34 PM
Scott B Scott B is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
My kludge seems to have worked, fortunately or not, as there was a lot of permissioning to update to make it work. Job security
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2008, 04:20 PM
kbarnette kbarnette is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 587
Hi Scott,

Thanks for the update. Let us know if you have any other questions regarding this setup scenario.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:42 AM.