Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2011, 08:47 AM
Net_Enf Net_Enf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mac GNS3

I use GNS3 on my macbook and wanted to configure SecureCRT as my console program. Does anyone in here has the experience with that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2011, 08:12 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Net_Enf,

Thanks for the question. We do not have any experience with GNS3. Are you encountering any specific issues with SecureCRT in this scenario?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2020, 11:29 AM
zeromiler zeromiler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Thumbs up SecureCRT on GNS3

Assuming SecureCRT is installed in the default location, here's what you enter in the GNS3 > General > Console Applications Tab

/Applications/SecureCRT.app/Contents/MacOS/SecureCRT /N "%d" /T /TELNET %h %p
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:50 AM.