VanDyke Software Forums

Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT 5.1/SecureFX 3.1/VShell 2.6 Beta
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2005, 12:44 AM
anastrophe anastrophe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sonoma County, California, United States of America
Posts: 19
(very) slow startup scrt beta 5

not sure what changed, but since upgrading from the last beta to beta 5, the initial startup of secureCRT is incredibly slow. the previous beta (and all previous betas, as well as releases) typically go from 'click' to open scrt window in under two seconds, typically. now, it's more than ten seconds. just timed a fresh instance - eight seconds. i ran the installer again just in case something went wrong, no change. i've no clue why this would be, however there's been no other changes on my machine.

thoughts? anyone else experience this?
__________________
Paul Theodoropoulos
  #2  
Old 05-17-2005, 12:28 PM
dcomo's Avatar
dcomo dcomo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 124
Send a message via AIM to dcomo
Paul,

I am not seeing this, nor have I seen this with any of the previous alpha's or betas. What I would recommend is the following:

- Once you click the icon to open the program, take a look within the Task Manager and see if there are any programs (such as SCRT) taking up a majority of the processor. The problem may not be with SCRT, it may actually be with another app 'just causing problems'...

- You may want to try and complete uninstall of the SCRT and then a fresh install. Though there is usually not a problem installing _over_ a previous version, it is sometimes a good idea to uninstall and then re-install fresh.

Good Luck and post your feedback to this thread.
__________________
Drew J. Como
Highland Visuals & Graphic Design
  #3  
Old 05-17-2005, 02:11 PM
tmeader tmeader is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10
I am also seeing this. Sometimes it can take FAR beyond 10 seconds to start up though. In addition, when it finally does start, the application icon in the taskbar is missing.
  #4  
Old 05-17-2005, 06:30 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,563
Thanks for reporting this. I have also received a couple of reports from people who say it's not showing up at all, but perhaps it's just taking a really long time. We're looking into this. I'll let you know what we find out.

Some additional information that would be helpful:

- How are you launching SecureCRT (e.g., from a shortcut, from the Start menu, etc.)?
- Are you using the Activator?

Maureen
  #5  
Old 05-18-2005, 11:19 AM
tmeader tmeader is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10
I am not using the Activator, and it is either launched by double-clicking on a Desktop Shortcut, or single-clicking the Quicklaunch shortcut. Both methods produce the same results.

Hopefully a solution can be found, as this hasn't happened at all in any of the prior betas.
  #6  
Old 05-18-2005, 11:45 AM
anastrophe anastrophe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sonoma County, California, United States of America
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maureen
Thanks for reporting this. I have also received a couple of reports from people who say it's not showing up at all, but perhaps it's just taking a really long time. We're looking into this. I'll let you know what we find out.

Some additional information that would be helpful:

- How are you launching SecureCRT (e.g., from a shortcut, from the Start menu, etc.)?
- Are you using the Activator?

Maureen
i launch SCRT via a shortcut in the quicklaunch bar. i used to launch all my sessions from there, but now i just launch a handful of my 'main' sessions from there, then the rest i open as tabs. the tabs open at 'normal' speeds, like the good old days. i've never used the activator.

the sluggishness isn't due to any other running programs, i.e. there's nothing else sucking up resources that would cause this - otherwise, any other program i opened would show the same behaviour, and that's not the case.

for reference:

Athlon 2600+, 1.5G ram, plenty of disk space, Windows XP SP2 fully up to date on all patches, sygate personal firewall - windows firewall disabled, AVG antivirus, symmetric 2Mbit fixed wireless point-to-point connection to the net (4ms latency, so no problem there either). DNS resolver onsite. can't think of any other info that might be relevant.
__________________
Paul Theodoropoulos
  #7  
Old 05-18-2005, 04:19 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,563
We have created an instrumented build to help track down this problem. If you're seeing this problem, please send an e-mail to me at Maureen.Jett@vandyke.com.

Thanks,
Maureen
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:09 AM.


copyright 1995-2017 VanDyke Software, Inc.