VanDyke Software Forums

VanDyke Software Forums (https://forums.vandyke.com/index.php)
-   Scripting (https://forums.vandyke.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Passphrase (https://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=13308)

theride 11-05-2018 08:31 AM

Passphrase
 
I am running the below command and it works if securefx is open and transfers the file from the server to the local machine. If securefx is closed it prompts for a "passphrase". Is passphrase and password the same? How do I figure out the "passphrase"? In securefx i only need to enter the login and password. Thanks in advance.

sfxcl sft://username@serverip/file.txt /Password "password" C:\upload /Accepthostkeys

berdmann 11-05-2018 09:32 AM

Hi theride,

It is likely that you are being prompted for a Configuration Passphrase, given that you are able to use the command as is when SecureFX is already running.

A Configuration Passphrase can be used to encrypt all sensitive data stored in your configuration, such as passwords and automated logon (send/expect) scripts. If you have a Configuration Passphrase in place you will be prompted to enter it every time that you start SecureFX.

Are you prompted to enter a Configuration Passphrase when you start SecureFX manually?

If so, you will need to modify your command to include the /ConfigPassphrase option, followed by your passphrase, as demonstrated below:

Code:

sfxcl /ConfigPassphrase "passphrase" /Accepthostkeys /Password "password" sftp://username@serverip/file.txt C:\upload

theride 11-05-2018 09:53 AM

Passphrase
 
Thanks, unfortunately that didnt work and I am getting now the generic message.

"Copying local files is not supported"

Was /ConfigPassphrase introduced in a more recent version? (using v7.3)
Also is there an automated way to select "Continue without entering a passphrase"?

(I tried removing that option and then it prompted me for the passphrase again)

Thanks.

berdmann 11-05-2018 11:17 AM

Hi theride,

What is the exact version of SecureFX that you are running? (Help > About SecureFX...)

If you close all instances of SecureFX and then re-launch the application manually are you prompted to enter a passphrase?

theride 11-05-2018 11:44 AM

What is the exact version of SecureFX that you are running? 7.3.4 (x64 build 839)

If you close all instances of SecureFX and then re-launch the application manually are you prompted to enter a passphrase? Yes

berdmann 11-05-2018 12:27 PM

Hi theride,

It looks like the /ConfigPassphrase command-line option was not added in SecureFX until the release of 8.1.

If you would like to use sfxcl without first launching SecureFX, you will need to remove the Configuration Passphrase or upgrade to a version of SecureFX that supports the /ConfigPassphrase command line option.

You can change, remove, or reset the passphrase by pressing the Change Passphrase… button from the Enter Passphrase dialog at startup. If you choose to remove the passphrase, you will need to enter the old passphrase. Removing the passphrase will not remove any sensitive data from the configuration, but the way the data is encrypted is not as secure as choosing your own passphrase.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:20 AM.