VanDyke Software Forums

VanDyke Software Forums (https://forums.vandyke.com/index.php)
-   General (https://forums.vandyke.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   SecureCRT to open Telnet:// links in tab (https://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=12607)

UsamaWaheed 02-09-2017 05:29 AM

SecureCRT to open Telnet:// links in tab
 
Hi,

I have the latest SecureCRT 8.1 installed and it is the default handler for the Telnet:// URL(s). However, they each open new instance of SecureCRT instead of opening them in TAB. Can you kindly help out with this?

Some information below:

OS: WIN 10 Pro x64
SecureCRT: Version 8.1.0 (x64 build 1294)

Registry Value of HKCR\telnet\shell\open\command
Default: "C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe" "C:\Windows\System32\url.dll",TelnetProtocolHandler %1
Also changed the value to : "C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\SecureCRT\SecureCRT.exe" /T %1 ------ with no effect

Kindly let me know if any further information is required.

Thanks,
Usama

ekoranyi 02-09-2017 10:13 AM

Hi UsamaWaheed,

I'm sorry you're having trouble.

There is a work around that you could try. It would force
SecureCRT into Single Instance mode, you would not be able
to open two separate instances of SecureCRT.

To accomplish this:
  1. Locate the config folder info in the General / Configuration Paths category of SecureCRT's Global Options
  2. Close all instances of SecureCRT/FX
  3. Navigate to your SecureCRT configuration folder
  4. Locate and open the Global.ini file
  5. Find the line containing "Single Instance"
  6. Modify the line to D:"Single Instance"=00000001
  7. Save the changes to Global.ini

Now that SecureCRT is in Single Instance mode any link selected should open in a new tab.

Does this help?

UsamaWaheed 02-09-2017 10:39 PM

Hi,

Tested it with your instructions and its working now and open the link in new TAB instead of a new instance.

Thanks, however, as a drawback of this is that I can only open one instance. Sometimes I need to open multiple sessions manually to connect to different parts of the networks for my ease of management(One SecureCRT instance for one particular part of the network). Can you kindly look into a way that allow me open to multiple instance manually and still allow links to be opened in TABs instead of new instance for each (if multiple instances are running, I don't mind them opening in whichever instance as long as they open in new tabs).

Thanks.

ekoranyi 02-10-2017 08:31 AM

Hi UsamaWaheed,

I have added this thread to a feature request in our product
enhancement database for the ability to have multiple
instances enabled and have links open in new tabs instead of
windows. Should a future release of SecureCRT include this
feature, notification will be posted here.

If you prefer direct email notification, send an email to
support@vandyke.com and include "Feature
Request - Forum Thread #12607" in the subject line.

ekoranyi 02-10-2017 10:43 AM

Hi UsamaWaheed,


After further review it appears we may have a workaround that does exactly what you are looking for. I have included a CMD reg add command that will accomplish this for you. I would suggest reverting the changes made to your global.ini file and trying this approach instead.

Changing the registry key to include /T is still the way to go. The location of the registry key has changed as of Windows 8 and newer.

Note: You may need to run CMD as Administrator for this to work and you must ensure that the path to SecureCRT.exe matches the actual install location.

For SecureCRT standalone, here's the reg add command to run in CMD.exe:
reg add HKCR\VanDyke.SecureCRT.URLHandler.1\shell\open\command /d "\"C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\SecureCRT\SecureCRT.exe\" /T %1" /F
For SecureCRT/FX bundled install:
reg add HKCR\VanDyke.SecureCRT.URLHandler.1\shell\open\command /d "\"C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\Clients\SecureCRT.exe\" /T %1" /F
Does that workaround provide the behavior you wanted?

UsamaWaheed 02-11-2017 11:48 PM

Hey Eric,

Thanks for taking the time to further investigate even after adding it as a feature request.

Your workaround worked like a charm :D

You guys simply provide the best post purchase support ever for a software :)

Just a suggestion for the feature, add this as a tick in the Global Options -> Web Browser Setup -> [] Open new URL Telnet Links in tabs instead of new instance.

You can close this thread if you like.

Thanks,
Usama

ekoranyi 02-13-2017 08:21 AM

Hi UsamaWaheed,

I'm glad we found a solution that works for you.

Have a great rest of the day.

m_704 11-26-2017 06:43 AM

Mehdi
 
Hi dear ekoranyi
Thank you so much for your great answer,That worked. Perfect!

ekoranyi 11-27-2017 08:14 AM

Hi m_704,

I'm glad to hear that this worked for you. Thanks for the feedback.

badgerdog 02-17-2018 12:14 AM

Telnet from browser not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ekoranyi (Post 48517)
Hi m_704,

I'm glad to hear that this worked for you. Thanks for the feedback.

I have the same problem with my SecureCRT v6.5

I tried your registry entries, but mine will still not open in tabs from my browsers; the "/T" always works from the CLI.

I'm running Windows 10 Pro. Any other solutions?

Best

ekoranyi 02-19-2018 09:16 AM

Hi badgerdog,

I'm sorry you're having trouble. SecureCRT 6.5 was only supported on the following Windows Platforms.
Windows 7, Vista, 2003, and XP for x86 and x64, and Windows 2000
It's use on Windows 10 is not supported and may not behave as expected.

Our current release, 8.3.2, is available with a fully featured 30 day evaluation period, it can be found for download here. Do you see the same behavior when using the current release?


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:35 PM.