VanDyke Software Forums

VanDyke Software Forums (https://forums.vandyke.com/index.php)
-   General (https://forums.vandyke.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Screen Scrolling and Menu Issues (https://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=13354)

mschaafs 01-11-2019 01:07 PM

Screen Scrolling and Menu Issues
 
Hello and good day!

I have been having some issues with the screen settings and behavior. First, I was having an issue with the screen jumping to the bottom every time I hit enter or when I selected menu options provided by a work server. When I adjusted the number of rows down to 50, it stopped doing that, but now that menu, which used to clear the viewport and have a new option upon selecting items is now just stacking... not clearing on options, but just appending to the bottom causing problems that is irritating my users a lot and causing problems in my script.

My script pulls the screen content using the crt.Screen.get(0,1, CurrentRow,5000), but with it stacking vs. clearing I am getting multiple menu options. It just started doing that, and I am not sure why.

Please advise? Thank you for your time and insight!

ekoranyi 01-11-2019 01:46 PM

Hi mschaafs,

I'm sorry to hear you're having trouble. It sounds like there may be some configuration options that help get you the behavior you're looking for.

The first thing I would suggest is disabling the Scroll to bottom on keypress option. To do this navigate to:
Options > Session Options > Terminal
Does reverting to your previous settings, and disabling this option provide better behavior?

If not, it is likely that I will need to review a Raw Log of the connection to get a better idea of what is happening.

PLEASE DO NOT POST LOGS IN THE FORUMS!

To create this log:
  1. Close all open sessions
  2. From the main File menu choose Raw Log Session
  3. Select a file name/location. I suggest SCRTLog.txt on the Desktop
  4. Connect to your session

After the session has displayed the issue, please email the resulting log file as an attachment to Support@VanDyke.com with "Attn: Eric Forum Post 13354" in the subject line.

mschaafs 01-11-2019 03:07 PM

None of those Scroll to options are checked. I am not sure I can provide you any log files for this because of the security of our system... but here is an idea of what it is doing now...

Screen 1:
**************************************
Menu A
1) OptionA1 2) OptionA2

Please select> _





**************************************

It used to do this after making a selection:
Screen 2 (before):
**************************************
Menu B
1) OptionB1 2) OptionB2

Please select> _





**************************************

But now it is doing this:
Screen 2 (now):
**************************************
Menu A
1) OptionA1 2) OptionA2

Please select> 2

Menu B
1) OptionB1 2) OptionB2

Please select> _

**************************************

Not clearing the menu, but just adding it. And I just checked... this is not happening on everyone's rig... just mine, which makes it likely a setting with my machine, or a version issue as I recently upgraded from 8.3.x to 8.5.2

ekoranyi 01-11-2019 04:03 PM

Hi mschaafs,

Without being able to review additional information such as logs and screenshots it will be exceptionally difficult for me to accurately diagnose what the issue may be.

Without additional information, and without knowing what changes were made to the SecureCRT configuration, the best bet may be to simply "export" a working configuration, then "import" it into your SecureCRT installation.

To locate the session configuration file navigate to:
Options > Global Options > Configuration Paths
Take note of the location of the Config folder, navigate to this location using File Explorer. Inside this folder you will find a folder named Sessions. The Sessions folder contains the configuration files for your sessions.

You will want to copy a known working configuration file and paste it into your sessions folder. After restarting SecureCRT you should find this session available for use.

Does using this copied sessions work as expected?

mschaafs 01-15-2019 07:50 AM

Emulation Terminal
 
Hey Eric,

Thank you for your reply. We solved it actually... it was the Emulation Terminal setting, which was set to "Linux", changing it to "VT100" solved the behavior issue. Thank you for your time and hopefully this will help someone else!

Best regards.

ekoranyi 01-15-2019 08:24 AM

mschaafs,

I'm glad to hear you're back up and running, thanks for the update.

Have a great rest of the day.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:17 AM.