VanDyke Software Forums

VanDyke Software Forums (https://forums.vandyke.com/index.php)
-   General (https://forums.vandyke.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Tabbed RDP sessions? (https://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=13394)

spoovy 02-08-2019 03:25 AM

Tabbed RDP sessions?
 
I am currently using the script at https://forums.vandyke.com/showthrea...8006#post48006
To manage these sessions but it is limited in usefulness as I change from small laptop screen to large monitors regularly, but this script requires hardcoding the RDP window size. The only way it can really work for me is to launch fullscreen, but this then causes friction when switching between windows (ctrl+tab) etc.

I would love it if I could have these sessions integrated into SecureCRT. Competitors have this capability (Remote Desktop Manager, Royal TS) so I'm thinking of switching when my current support runs out. I'd rather not though.

Is there any possibility of adding this capability to SecureCRT in the near future?

Ta

ekoranyi 02-08-2019 09:57 AM

Hi spoovy,

Thanks for the feedback!

I have recorded your interest in our database of feature requests.

While we are considering RDP support in a future version the timeframe for that implementation is unclear.

If this functionality becomes available in a future version, we will be sure to let you know. If you would prefer to be notified directly please send an email to Support@VanDyke.com with "Feature Request Forum Post 13394" in the subject line.

bgagnon 11-30-2020 09:54 AM

Hi All,

As of Version 9.0 (currently in beta release), RDP support has been added to SecureCRT (Windows only).

lddrummer 12-23-2020 10:32 AM

Is this feature also coming to the Mac version when 9.0 releases?

Thanks

bgagnon 12-23-2020 10:49 AM

Hi lddrummer,

Sorry, no it won't.

I have added this thread to a feature request in our product enhancement database to add RDP protocol support for macOS/Linux. Should a future release of SecureCRT include this feature, notification will be posted here.

If you prefer direct email notification, send an email to support@vandyke.com and include Feature Request - Forum Thread #13394 in the subject line or use this form from the support page of our website.

dkrupicka 01-27-2021 09:23 PM

RDP Username + Domain
 
Hello, how to I add the domain in the credentials section of the RDP connection?

Example:
username - mreynolds
domain - firefly

When I put the username in the RDP session field I try to do this:

firefly\mreynolds

However, when I save the session it removes the domain name. It forces me to try and login locally to the machine, i.e. 10.1.70.2\mreynolds.

Thus, I have to click on the authentication window, choose a different account, force it to firefly\mreynolds and then I can login just fine.

The help document says:

Username

The username to use for the RDP connection. The domain can be specified as part of the username using the syntax <domain>\<username>.


Is there a trick or is this feature not yet implemented? Maybe it is an issue with my beta but it doesn't seem to be working for me.

Using Windows 10 x64
Secure CRT Version 9.0.0 (x64 build 2411)

bgagnon 01-28-2021 09:18 AM

2 Attachment(s)
Hi dkrupicka,

How are you creating the session?

Using Quick Connect, I did just that, for Username I entered Domain\User.
https://forums.vandyke.com/attachmen...achmentid=2056

If you then check Session Options for that saved session, in the Connection / RDP category, it's then broken out separately and Domain contains Domain and Username contains User, see below.

https://forums.vandyke.com/attachmen...achmentid=2058
I found the same to be true when using New Session Wizard. If you turn off the wizard, just make sure you specify the protocol to be RDP in the Connection category and then you will have the separate Domain and Username fields.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:54 AM.